Subscribe to BUCS

Events

The BUCS Championships took place on 14 - 20 March 2011.  The full results are detailed below. Click on the sports below to jump to the desired results.

Badminton Basketball Climbing Fencing
Football Futsal Hockey Judo
Karate Lacrosse Netball Rifle
Rugby League Snooker Table Tennis Tennis
Trampolining Ultimate Volleyball  

  

Badminton

Men's Championships Semi Finals
Loughborough 8 - 0 Birmingham
Bath 2 - 6 Leeds Met

Women's Championship Semi Finals
Bath 4 - 4 Loughborough (Bath win on games countback 9 - 8)
Leeds Met 8 - 0 Birmingham

Women's Championship Final
Leeds Met Carnegie 8 - 0 Bath - PHOTOS - REPORT

Men's Championship Final
Leeds Met Carnegie 6 - 2 Loughborough - PHOTOS - REPORT

Men's Trophy Final
Leeds Met Carnegie 2nd 7 - 1 Bath 2nd - PHOTOS

Women's Trophy Final
Leeds Met Carnegie 2nd 8 - 0 Bath 2nd - PHOTOS


Basketball

Men's Championship Final 8's - Quarter Finals
London Southbank 104 - 72 Northumbria - MATCH REPORT
Durham 79 - 44 Middlesex - MATCH REPORT
Worcester 70 - 37 Brunel - MATCH REPORT
Oxford 85 - 69 Leeds Met - MATCH REPORT

Women's Championship Final 8's - Quarter Final
Leeds Met 83 - 69 Oxford - MATCH REPORT
Northumbria 67 - 60 London South Bank - MATCH REPORT
UWIC 93 - 46 Loughborough - MATCH REPORT
Durham 84 - 45 London Met - MATCH REPORT

Women's Championships Semi Final
Leeds Met 101 - 42 Northumbria
UWIC 93 - 64 Durham

Men's Championship Semi Final

Durham 75 - 69 London South Bank (OT)
Worcester 101 - 96 Oxford (OT)

Men's Basketball Trophy Final
Aberdeen 78 - 59 Chichester - PHOTOS

Women's Basketball Trophy Final
MMU Cheshire 68 - 56 UWIC 2nd

Men's Basketball Championships - Placings
Middlesex 48 - 81 Brunel - PHOTOS
Leeds Met 87 - 60 Northumbria

Women's Basketball Championships - Placings

London South Bank 72 - 49 Loughborough - PHOTOS
Oxford 86 - 82 London Met

Women's Championships 7th/ 8th place playoff
Loughborough 61 - 57 London Met

Men's Championships 7th/ 8th place playoff
Middlesex 68 - 64 Northumbria

Men's 5th/6th place playoff

Leeds Met 76 - 62 Brunel - PHOTOS

Women's 5th/6th place playoff
London South Bank 79 - 51 Oxford - PHOTOS

Women's Championship Bronze Medal Match
Northumbria 74 - 79 Durham - PHOTOS

Men's Championship Bronze Medal Match
Oxford 83 - 95 London South Bank - PHOTOS

Women's Championship Final
Leeds Met 80 - 77 UWIC - PHOTOS - REPORT

Men's Championship Final
Durham 70 - 76 Worcester - PHOTOS - REPORT


Climbing

Men's Climbing Individual Championships
GOLD - Sheffield - Martin Watson
SILVER - Leeds - Dan Turner
BRONZE - Derby (Buxton) - Grant Bateman

Women's Individual Results
GOLD - Sheffield - Katy Piddock
SILVER - Edinburgh - Natalie Berry
BRONZE - St Andrews - Xiao Xian Goh

Mixed Team Results
GOLD - Sheffield    
SILVER - Edinburgh
BRONZE - Manchester

For full results click here


Fencing

Men's Championship Semi Final
Manchester 119 - 131 St Andrew's - REPORT
Imperial 134 - 100 Edinburgh - REPORT

Women's Championship Semi Final
Edinburgh 120 - 131 Cambridge
Imperial 121 - 95 Durham

Men's Trophy Final
Birmingham 130 - 115 Kent

Women's Trophy Final
Glasgow 116 - 129 Cardiff

Men's Championship Final
Imperial 135 - 90 St Andrews - REPORT

Women's Championships Final
Imperial 123 - 96 Cambridge

 

Football

BUCS Women's MARS Football Trophy Final
UWIC 2nds 1 - 0 MMU Cheshire - MATCH REPORT - PHOTOS

BUCS Men's MARS Football Trophy Final
Portsmouth 7 - 3 Lincoln - MATCH REPORT

 

FUTSAL

Full results from day one click here

Full results from day two - including schedule for finals -WOMEN'S REPORT - MEN'S REPORT

Men's Highlights - Sheffield 4 - 2 UWE Hartpury - REPORT
Sheffield Hallam 6 - 1 Cranfield - REPORT
Teesside 0 - 0 Sheffield - REPORT
Sheffield Hallam 2 - 1 Loughorough - REPORT
Sheffield Hallam 6 - 3 Imperial - PHOTOS
Lincoln 4 - 5 Plymouth -  PHOTOS
Women's Highlights - Nottingham 2 - 3 MMU Cheshire - REPORT
Brighton 2nds 3 - 6 Sheffield - REPORT
Brunel 2 - 3 MMU Cheshire - PHOTOS

Women's Futsal Championship Quarter Finals
Leeds Met Carnegie 10 - 0 Birmingham PHOTOS - PHOTOS2
Brunel 7 - 0 Gloucestershire - PHOTOS
Durham 1 - 2 MMU Cheshire - PHOTOS
Bristol 5 - 3 Brighton

Men's Futsal Championship Quarter Finals
- OVERALL REVIEW
Sheffield 6 - 1 Brighton
Leeds Met 2 - 5 Teesside
Sheffield Hallam 0 - 2 Bath - PHOTOS
Northumbria 1 - 1 Loughborough (Northumbria win 4-3 on penalties)

Men's Futsal Trophy Quarter Finals
UWE Hartpury 8 - 2 Bournemouth
East Anglia 7 - 1 Birmingham
Gloucestershire 3 - 4 Plymouth
Brunel 6 - 2 Imperial

Men's Futsal Trophy Semi Finals

UWE Hartpury 3 - 1 Plymouth - PHOTOS
East Anglia 3 - 1 Brunel - PHOTOS

Men's Futsal Championships Semi Finals
Sheffield 2 - 1 Bath - PHOTOS
Teesside 2 - 3 Northumbria - PHOTOS

Women's Futsal Championships Semi Finals
Leeds Met 4 - 1 MMU Cheshire - PHOTOS - PHOTOS2
Brunel 3 - 1 Bristol - PHOTOS

Men's Futsal Trophy Final
UWE Hartpury 4 - 2 East Anglia

Women's Futsal Championship Final
Leeds Met 2 - 0 Brunel - MATCH REPORT - PHOTOS

Men's Futsal Championship Final
Sheffield 2 - 2 Northumbria AET (Sheffield win 5-3 on penalties) - PHOTOS - MATCH REPORT

 

Hockey

BUCS Women's PwC Hockey Trophy Final
Cardiff 3 - 2 Manchester - MATCH REPORT - PHOTOS

BUCS Men's PwC Hockey Trophy Final
Exeter 3rds 2 - 4 Manchester - MATCH REPORT - PHOTOS

BUCS Women's PwC Hockey Championship Final
Birmingham 3 - 0 Loughborough - MATCH REPORT - PHOTOS

BUCS Men's PwC Hockey Championship Final
Loughborough 2 - 1 Durham - MATCH REPORT - PHOTOS


Judo

(1 KYU and above) - PHOTOS

Men's under 60kg
Gold - Shaun Mitchell - Bath

Men's under 66kg
Gold - Jack Webb - Newman College

Men's under 73kg
Gold - Danny Williams - Anglia Ruskin

Men's under 81kg
Gold - Kane Chandler - Cambridge

Men's under 90kg
Gold - Ifor Capel - Oxford

Men's under 100kg
Gold - Boris Kibrik - Middlesex

Men's over 100kg
Gold - Artem Barkanov - Edinburgh

Women's under 52kg
Gold - Emily Hickman - Coventry

Women's under 57kg
Gold - Nadia Mindardi - London South Bank

Women's under 63kg
Gold - Kate Walker - Bath

Women's under 70kg
Gold - Natalie Powell - Cardiff

Women's under 78kg
Gold - Louise Little - East London

(2 KYU & Below) - PHOTOS

Men's under 60kg
Gold - Richard Wood - Strathclyde

Men's under 66kg
Gold - Phillip Chittock - London South Bank

Men's under 73kg
Gold - Charlie Thompson - Newcastle

Men's under 81kg
Gold - Tomasz Zamacinski - Imperial

Men's under 90kg
Gold - Tat Ng Kee Kwong - Newcastle

Men's under 100kg
Gold - David Ooi - Warwick

Men's over 100kg
Gold - Zane Grey - West of Scotland

Women's under 52kg
Gold - Anna Law - Nottingham

Women's under 57kg
Gold - Emma Chamberlain - Winchester

Women's under 70kg
Gold - Elaine Amers - Northumbria

Women's under & over 78kg
Gold - Caroline Cross - Birmingham


Karate - PHOTOS

Full results available here


Lacrosse

BUCS Women's Lacrosse Trophy Final
Durham 2nds 13 - 6 Bristol 2nds

BUCS Men's Lacrosse Trophy Final
Leeds Met 12 - 10 Imperial

BUCS Women's Lacrosse Championship Final
Durham 8 - 7 Cambridge

BUCS Men's Lacrosse Championship Final
Durham 14 - 6 Sheffield Hallam

 

NETBALL

BUCS Kukri Netball Trophy Final
Leeds Met 2nds 58 - 38 Bath 2nds - PHOTOS

BUCS Kukri Netball Championship Final
Loughborough 68 - 37 Leeds Met - PHOTOS - MATCH REPORT

BUCS Kukri Midlands Conference Cup Final
Nottingham 2nds 25 - 35 Oxford - MATCH REPORT

BUCS Kukri South East Conference Cup Final
Imperial Medics 41 - 25 Brighton - MATCH REPORT

BUCS Kukri Western Conference Cup Final
Swansea 36 - 33 Bath 3rds - MATCH REPORT

BUCS Kukri Northern Cup Final
Sheffield 55 - 24 Chester (Chester) - MATCH REPORT


Rifle

Click here for full results


Rugby League

BUCS Men's Rugby League Shield Final
Manchester 40 - 32 MMU Cheshire

BUCS Men's Rugby League Trophy Final

Leeds Met 2nds 36 - 30 Sheffield Hallam

BUCS Men's Rugby League Championship Final
Leeds Met 38 - 18 Loughborough - PHOTOS - REPORT


SNOOKER

For results please click here

 

Table Tennis

Men's Championships Semi Finals
Edinburgh 7 - 9 King's College London
Imperial 4 - 9 Nottingham

Women's Championship Semi Finals
Nottingham Trent 3 - 1 Manchester
Southampton 1 - 3 Kent

Women's Championship Final
Kent 1 - 3 Nottingham Trent - MATCH REPORT

Men's Championship Final
Nottingham 9 - 3 King's College London - MATCH REPORT

Men's Trophy Final
Kent 9 - 5 Durham - MATCH REPORT

 

Tennis

Barclays Men's Tennis Team Championships Semi Finals
London Met 4 - 2 Leeds Met - FULL SCORE CARD - REPORT
Loughborough 5 - 1 Durham - FULL SCORE CARD - REPORT

Barclays Women's Tennis Team Championship Semi Finals
Durham 5 - 1 Bath - FULL SCORE CARD
London Met 4 - 0 Exeter - FULL SCORE CARD

Men's Barclays Trophy Team Final
Loughborough 2nd 4 - 2 UWE

Women's Barclays Trophy Team Final
Loughborough 2nd 6 - 0 Exeter 2nd

Men's Barclays Championship Team Final
London Met 3 - 3 Loughborough (London Met win 2-1 on tiebreak)

Women's Barclays Championship Team Final
Durham 3 - 3 London Met (Durham win 2-1 on tiebreak)

 

Trampolining

BUCS 1 Women
Gold - Cara Jamieson - Northumbria
Silver - Elly Blackwell - Cardiff
Bronze - Mel Bailey - UWIC

BUCS 1 Men

Gold - Liam Abrahams - Southampton
Silver - Phillip Birkett - Kent
Bronze - Royston Sinclair - Essex

Women's Team
Gold - Cardiff
Silver - Surrey
Bronze - Southampton

Men’s Team

Gold - Glasgow
Silver - Bath
Bronze - Stirling

For full results click here

 

ULTIMATE

Full results click here


VOLLEYBALL

Men's Championship (Pool A)
Sheffield Hallam 2 - 0 Birmingham
Bournemouth 2 - 1 Edinburgh
Bournemouth 2 - 1 Birmingham
Edinburgh 2 - 1 Sheffield Hallam
Sheffield Hallam 2 - 1 Bournemouth
Birmingham 2 - 1 Edinburgh

Men's Championships (Pool B)
Imperial 2 - 1 Queens
Leeds Met 2 - 0 Cardiff
Leeds Met 2 - 0 Imperial
Cardiff 2 - 1 Queens
Leeds Met 2 - 0 Queen's Belfast
Cardiff 2 - 1 Imperial

Women's Championship (Pool A)
Dundee 2 - 0 UCL
Bournemouth 1 - 2 Loughborough
Dundee 2 - 0 Loughborough
Bournemouth 2 - 1 UCL
UCL 2 - 1 Loughborough
Dundee 2 - 0 Bournemouth

Women's Championship (Pool B)
Cambridge 0 - 2 Leeds Met
Manchester 2 - 1 Imperial
Manchester 1 - 2 Cambridge
Leeds Met 2 - 1 Imperial
Cambridge 2 - 0 Imperial
Manchester 0 - 2 Leeds Met

Men's Semi Final Championships
Sheffield Hallam 2 - 0 Cardiff
Leeds Met 2 - 0 Bournemouth

Men's Bronze Medal Match
Cardiff 2 - 0 Bournemouth

Men's Championship Final
Leeds Met 2 - 0 Sheffield Hallam - PHOTOS

Women's Semi Final Championships
Dundee 2 - 0 Cambridge
Leeds Met 2 - 0 Bournemouth

Women's Championship Final
Leeds Met 2 - 0 Dundee - PHOTOS

Women's Bronze medal match
Cambridge 0 - 2 Bournemouth

Women's Championship 7th/8th place playoff
UCL 2 - 1 Imperial

Men's Championship 7th/8th place playoff
Queen's Belfast 0 - 2 Birmingham

Men's Championship 5th/6th place playoff
Imperial 2 - 1 Edinburgh

Women's Championships 5th/6th place playoff
Loughborough 1 - 2 Manchester

Men's Trophy Final
Manchester 3 - 2 Oxford

Women's Trophy Final
St Andrews 3 - 0 Southampton


Last updated: 27th Mar 2013 12:35

Print this content

Buy your Champs merchandise

BUCS Championships 2011 Kukri feature

If you missed out on the BUCS Championships hoody and t-shirt you can still buy them online

More

Photos

UWIC 2s - BUCS Championships 2011

You can browse through images from the BUCS Championships here.

More

Join 100%Me Facebook Page

100%me feature logo

100%me, the education arm of UK Anti-Doping, supported the BUCS Championships this year. You can support their campaign by joining their facebook page

More

Molten Balls

Molten

Molten is the world's leading ball manufacturer and an internationally recognised brand. It is renowned world-wide for the exceptional quality of its ball products and its advanced technical know-how.

More