From outstanding athletes to incredible institutions, BUCS Awards celebrate the achievements across each season

Every year, our Awards celebrate the successes across each season. Following a nomination and selection process, winners of each award are revealed at our annual Awards Dinner.

Nominations for this year's Awards are now live. Follow the link to submit your entries.

2020 Awards

BUCS Sportsman of the Year - Duncan Scott (University of Stirling)

BUCS Sportswoman of the Year - Esme Burge (University of Nottingham)

Team of the Year - Track Cycling (University of Nottingham)

Club of the Year - Hare and Hounds (University of Edinburgh)

Student Volunteer of the Year - Pete Boyes (University of Nottingham)

Unsung Hero - Michael Webster (University of Edinburgh)

Higher Education Sport Champion - Dave Rowlands (Leeds Becket University)

A.D. Munrow Award - Zena Wooldridge (University of Birmingham)

Dan Porter Memorial Award - Alex Petter (University of Cambridge) and Ellie Wolfe (University of Edinburgh)

Participation Programme of the Year - King's College London

Diversity and Inclusion Award - University of Leicester

Digital Engagement Award - University of Nottingham

Workforce Programme of the Year - University of East Anglia

2019 Winners

Chris Potter Bursary - Hugh Braidwood (University of Edinburgh)

Student Volunteer of the Year - Aymun Khan (University of Nottingham)

BUCS Unsung Hero - Bryn Clark (University of Hertfordshire)

Most Improved University - Swansea University

BUCS Sportsman of the Year - Duncan Scott (University of Stirling)

BUCS Sportswoman of the Year - Hayley Mills (University of Nottingham)

Team of the Year - Men's Waterpolo (Manchester Metropolitan University)

Club of the Year - Women's Rugby Union (Lancaster University)

Dan Porter Memorial Award - Claudia Burrough (St Mary's University)

BUCS Staff Award - Jenny Morris (BUCS Head of Sport Delivery and Performance)

#TakeAStand Award - University of Leicester

Profile and Influence Award - Cardiff Met TV (Cardiff Metropolitan University)

Participation Programme of the Year - Sports Participation Programmes (University of Nottingham)

Workforce Programme of the Year - University of Nottingham

Overall BUCS Winner - Loughborough University

2018 Winners

Chris Potter Bursary - Will Germany (University of Bath)

Student Volunteer of the Year - Jack Needham (Loughborough University)

BUCS Unsung Hero - Alasdair Matheson (Heriot-Watt University)

Most Improved University - University of Derby

BUCS Sportsman of the Year - Jonathan Davies (University of Birmingham)

BUCS Sportswoman of the Year - Anna Hopkins (University of Bath)

Team of the Year - Mixed Golf Team (University of Stirling)

Club of the Year - Archers Basketball (Cardiff Metropolitan University)

Dan Porter Memorial Award - Kerry Porter

BUCS Staff Award - Amy Seaman (BUCS Development Manager)

#TakeAStand Award - Reshaping Sport Campaign (University of Warwick) 

Participation Programme of the Year - Warwick Sport (University of Warwick)

Workforce Programme of the Year - Team Derby Workforce (Univeristy of Derby)

Overall BUCS Winner - Loughborough University

2017 Winners

Chris Potter Bursary - Emma Boucher (University of Portsmouth)

Student Volunteer of the Year - Jason Hui (University of Manchester)

BUCS Unsung Hero - Daniel Slater (University of Nottingham)

Most Improved University - Southampton Solent University 

BUCS Sportsman of the Year -  Lewis Oliva (Cardiff University)

BUCS Sportswoman of the Year - Lily Owsley (University of Birmingham)

Team of the Year - Men's Rowing 1st VIII (Oxford Brookes University)

Club of the Year - Women's Football Club (Royal Holloway)

#TakeAStand Award - University College London 

Participation Programme of the Year - UEActive (University of East Anglia) 

Workforce Programme of the Year - Student Development Programme (Northumbria University)

Overall BUCS Winner - Loughborough University 

2016 Winners

Chris Potter Bursary - James Findon (Kings College London)

Student Volunteer of the Year - Becky Grimwade (University of Sussex)

BUCS Unsung Hero - Jane Hodson (University of Chester)

Most Improved University - University of Stirling 

Marie Curie Champions League - Leeds Beckett University

BUCS Sportsman of the Year - Max Litchfield (Sheffield Hallam University)

BUCS Sportswoman of the Year - Poppy Leitch (University of Exeter)

Team of the Year - Women's Hockey 1st Team (University of Birmingham)

Club of the Year - Equestrian Club (University of Nottingham) 

#TakeAStand Award - University of York

Student Sport Leader of the Year - Katie Lomas (University of Bradford)

A.D. Munrow (Outstanding Contribution to Sport) - John Warnock

Overall BUCS Winner - Loughborough University

2015 Winners

Chris Potter Bursary - Megan Douglas (University of Nottingham)

Student Volunteer of the Year - Verity Postlethwaite (University of Birmingham)

BUCS Unsung Hero - Alex Reilly (Royal Holloway)

Most Improved University - Oxford Brookes University

Marie Curie Champions League Trophy (Keele University)

BUCS Sportsman of the Year - Mohamed El Shorbagy (The University of the West of England)

BUCS Sportswoman of the Year - Aimee Wilmott (University of East London)

Team of the Year - Women's Rugby Union (University of Gloucestershire) 

Club of the Year - Men's Rugby Union (University College London)

Overall BUCS Winner - Loughborough University

 

 

Share this: