Skip to Content
British universities & Colleges Sport

Team

HQ & Medical
Stewart Fowlie - Chef de Mission
Ross Simpson - Deputy Chef de Mission (Sport)
Jo Smith - Deputy Chef de Mission (Operations)
Stephen Mutch - Head Physiotherapist & Chief Medical Officer
David Pugh - Head Doctor
Helen Roberts - HQ Manager
Neil Rankin - HQ Officer
Harriet Smith - HQ Officer
Louise Robiati - Doctor
Morag Rolland - Doctor
James Burgess - Doctor
Beenish Kamal - Physiotherapist
Leanne Simoncelli - Physiotherapist
Roisin Murphy - Physiotherapist
Katy Williams - Physiotherapist
Lisa Erskine - Physiotherapist


Archery

Sarah Moon - Nottingham Trent University
Philippa Taylor - University of Derby
Hannah Burnage - University of Warwick
Kai Thomas-Prause - University of Warwick
William Pike - University of Warwick
Isabelle Carpenter - Sheffield Hallam University
Stuart Taylor - Keele University


Athletics

Men
100m - Adam Thomas - Loughborough University
200m - Jordan Broome - University College Birmingham
1500m - Michael Wilson - University of New Mexico
110m Hurdles - Miguel Perera - Loughborough University
110m Hurdles - Khai Riley-La Borge - University of East London
3000m Steeplechase - Mark Pearce - University of Birmingham
High Jump - William Grimsey - Loughborough University
Long Jump - Samuel Khogali - Loughborough University
Long Jump - Jack Roach - Northumbria University
Hammer - Taylor Campbell - Loughborough University
Hammer - Joseph Ellis - University of Michigan
Discus - Nicholas Percy - University of Nebraska
Discus - Gregory Thompson - University of Maryland
Decathlon - Harry Maslen - Angelo State University

Women
800m - Mari Smith - University of Birmingham
1500m - Dani Chattenton - University of London & Imperial College London
5000m - Jessica Judd - Loughborough University
10,000m - Jenny Nesbitt - University of Bath
100m Hurdles - Jessica Hunter - University of Bedfordshire
Half Marathon - Rebecca Murray - Brunel University London
Heptathlon - Emma Nwofor - Brunel University London
Heptathlon - Lucy Turner - Northumbria University

Spencer Duval - Team Leader
Laura Kerr  - Coach (Throws)
Jade Surman - Coach (Jumps & Combined Events)
Luke Gunn - Coach (Endurance)
Allan Scott - Coach (Sprints & Hurdles)


Diving

1m and 3m:
Millie Fowler – University of Edinburgh 
Kayleigh Sinclair – Plymouth Marjon University 

Platform:
Shanice Lobb – Plymouth Marjon University 
Gemma McArthur – University of Edinburgh

Rebecca Gallantree – Team Leader
 

Fencing
Men’s Foil Individual and Team: 
Harry Bird – University of Bristol
Dominic De Almeida – Goldsmiths, University of London
Alexander Lloyd – University of Leicester

Women’s Sabre Individual and Team:
Caitlin Maxwell – University College London
Maria Chart – Columbia University (USA)
Kate Daykin – Heriot-Watt University

Men’s Sabre Individual:
Will Deary – King’s College London
Zachary Hamilton – Loughborough University

Women’s Epee Individual:
Danielle Lawson – Nottingham Trent University 

Men’s Epee individual:
William East – Brunel University London

Chris Galesloot - Team Leader


Shooting
10m Air Pistol Men & 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team
James Miller - Cardiff University

10m Air Pistol Women & 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team             
Samantha Darling - University of Bristol


10m Air Rifle Women                               
Kim Tzabach - Nottingham Trent University           

10m Air Rifle Women & 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team
Seonaid McIntosh - Heriot Watt University

Skeet Men
Jack Fairclough - Royal Agricultural University             


Donald McIntosh - Team Leader      


Swimming

Charlotte Atkinson - Loughborough University
Emily Barclay -  Loughborough University
Craig Benson -  University of Stirling
David Cumberlidge -  Heriot Watt University
Chloe Golding -  Manchester Metropolitan University
Kathryn Greenslade -  University of Edinburgh
Joe Litchfield - Sheffield Hallam University
Katie Matts - Manchester Metropolitan University
Craig McLean -  University of Stirling 
Mark Szaranek -  University of Florida
Jocelyn Ulyett - Loughborough University
Sarah Vasey - Loughborough University
Alicia Wilson - University of California, Berkeley 
Abbie Wood - Loughborough University

Adam Clarke - Team Leader
Mathew Trodden - Coach
Hayley Baker - Coach


Table Tennis

Emily Bolton – University of Bedfordshire
Tin-Tin Ho – University of Nottingham
Chloe Thomas – Bournemouth University

Joshua Bennett – University of Nottingham
Colin Dalgleish – Robert Gordon University
Helshan Weerasinghe – University College London (UCL)

Aled Howell - Team Leader
Craig Bryant - Coach


Tennis

Scott Duncan - University of Stirling
Ryan Peniston – University of Memphis
Emily Arbuthnott – Stanford University
Holly Hutchinson – Old Dominion University

Barry Scollo - Team Leader


Water Polo
Connor Carpenter - Sheffield Hallam University
Lewis Daly - University of Liverpool
Jordan Elliot - Manchester Metropolitan University
Dylan Green - Manchester Metropolitan University
Matthias Madden - University of Nottingham
Daniel Paddon - Manchester Metropolitan University
Michael Patterson - Manchester Metropolitan University
Peter Pickford - Sheffield Hallam University
Rudi Polster - Cardiff University
John Pratt - Northumbria University
Christopher Sturtevant - University of Southern California
Isaac Wass - Manchester Metropolitan University
Aaron Winstanley - Edge Hill University

David Edwards - Team Leader
Tim Dunsbee - Head Coach
David Taylor - Assistant Coach

As a British Universities and Colleges Sport representative team, selections are subject to confirmation of academic eligibility.

 

 

Latest tweets

Image description
Image description
Back to top