Skip to Content
British universities & Colleges Sport

EUG 2016 Results

 EUG 2016

Follow the Games @EUG2016Official on Twitter #EUG2016
 

Between 12-25 July 5000 students from over 40 European countries will converge on Zagreb and Rijeka in Croatia for the 3rd European Universities Games. Great Britain sees a delegation of 401 students and support staff from more than 50 BUCS institutions taking part across 14 sports.

Full results available here.
 

EUG 2016 - Badminton

Badminton - The  University of Nottingham finished 9th in the team event. The main draw starts on Friday 22nd

Friday was a successful first day of individuals for Nottingham, with 6 out of the 7 athletes successfully navigating their way through the opening round into Saturday morning's second round matches. 

Whilst a number of individuals, including three of our female players, made it to the third round, unfortunately we could not progress any further than that. 

 

EUG 2016 - Chess

Chess - Men's teams from Bristol, Cambridge and Manchester competed. 

RAPID final rankings (Top 20 only)
12th Rafe Martyn 5.5 (Cambridge)
13th Samuel Chow 5 (Bristol)
14th Samuel Franklin 5 (Cambridge)
16th Isaac Craft 5 (Manchester)
19th Bram Van Der Velden 4.5 (Cambridge)

 

Cambridge Team 5th overall, 10.5
Bristol Team 10th overall, 9
Manchester Team 11th overall, 9  

 

BLITZ final rankings (Top 20 only):
7th Samuel Chow 5.5 (Bristol)
10th Samuel Franklin 5 (Cambridge)
14th Bram Van Der Velden 5 (Cambridge)
17th Rafe Martyn 4.5 (Cambridge)
19th Jose Pablo Lopez Gomez 4.5 (Manchester)
20th FA Garcia-Ruiz 4.5 (Bristol)  

 

Full results for Rapid and Blitz available here
 

EUG 2016 - Climbing

Climbing - Climbers from Edinburgh and Sheffield take to the wall from 22 July.

Bouldering: Jen Wood (Sheffield) took bronze in the final, with Adja Remskar (Edinburgh) and Connor Byrne (Sheffield) also making their respective finals. 

Speed Climbing: All of our climbers qualified for the final, where Sebastian Tam and Adja Remskar placed 5th and 7th respectively in the Men's and Women's Competitions

Lead Climbing: In the Men's final, Connor Byrne and Luke Dawson finished 6th and 7th respectively, whilst in the Women's Jen Wood again finished fourth in the rankings, with Ajda Remskar in 8th. 


 

EUG 2016 - Golf

Golf - Men's and Women's teams from Stirling and St Andrew's plus Exeter Women.

For live scoring click here

British Universities took home an incredible 8 of the 12 golf medals on offer, with 3 gold, 2 silver and three bronze being won on the final day of the competition.

Gemma Batty (Stirling) finished off a phenomenal tournament with a final round of -2, meaning she finished the tournament in 1st place on -5 a full 11 shots clear of her rivals. Miranda Brain and Marie Danielsson (both St Andrews) managed to secure 2nd and 3rd place to complete the GB whitewash. 

This was repeated in the Women's Team competition, where Stirling took 1st, St Andrews 2nd and Exeter 3rd. 

In the Men's Competition, Stirling finished strongly to move into 1st place in the Team competition to claim Gold, spearheaded by Laird Shepherd who took an individual bronze. 

 

 

EUG 2016 - Judo

Judo - A team of 21 Judoka start their competition in Rijeka on 23 July.

Jade Lewis (Swansea) won BRONZE in the -52kg category against compatriot Julia Scardone (East London)

Alison Wilson (Aberdeen) won BRONZE in the +78kg category


EUG 2016 - Karate

Karate - 22 Karateka are competing for their institutions.

Amelia Harvey (Coventry) won BRONZE in the -68kg category against compatriot Jasmine Pomeroy (Kent) . 

 

Full results available here
 

EUG 2016 - Rowing

Rowing - Students from 16 universities competed in the Regatta. Follow @GBUniversities on Twitter for latest information.

Detailed Rowing results available here

2xLM Reading University - BRONZE
2xM Queens University Belfast - BRONZE
4-M Newcastle University - SILVER
4xLW Reading University - GOLD/ Oxford University - BRONZE
4xM Durham University - SILVER/ Loughborough University - BRONZE
2-M University of London - SILVER
8+W Oxford Brookes - GOLD/ Newcastle University - SILVER
2-W Cambridge1 - GOLD/ Cambridge2 - BRONZE
1xW Loughborough University - BRONZE
4xLM Nottingham Trent - SILVER/ Newcastle - BRONZE
2xLW Reading University - GOLD/ Edinburgh - SILVER
4-W University of Nottingham - GOLD/ Edinburgh - BRONZE
4xW Edinburgh - GOLD
8+M Oxford Brookes University - GOLD . 


EUG 2016 - Rugby 7s

Rugby 7s - The University of Gloucestershire Women (@UOGWRFC) represented British Universities and won SILVER in a hard-fought final against reigning Champions University of Paris . 

Full results available here
 

 

EUG 2016 - Swimming

Swimming & Para Swimming - 15 athletes hit the pool in Rijeka from 23 July.

W 100m Freestyle: GOLD for Rachel Masson of Robert Gordon University (on her 21st birthday)

W 100m Freestyle (Para): GOLD for Lizzie Simpkin and BRONZE for Ellie Bamber, both of Sheffield Hallam

M 100m Breaststroke: GOLD for Euan Inglis of Heriot Watt and SILVER for Max Hewett of Loughborough

W 400m Freestyle: GOLD for Abbie Houston of Sheffield Hallam and SILVER for Libby Mitchell of Swansea

M 200m Freestyle: GOLD for Michael Gunning of East London

M 400m Freestyle: GOLD for Michael Gunning of East London

M 50m Breaststroke: SILVER for Euan Inglis of Robert Gordon

M 50m Freestyle: BRONZE for David Cumberlidge of Heriot Watt


 

EUG 2016 - Table Tennis

Table Tennis - Men's and Women's teams from Nottingham and Nottingham Trent and a Men's Team from LSE compete from 19 July.

Team Competition results:

Nottingham Trent Men finished 10th

Nottingham Women finished 9th

 

All the Women's Doubles pairings were unfortunate to get knocked out in the first round after a tough draw. 

The men enjoyed some early success, with a Nottingham and a Nottingham Trent pair making the second round, and the second Nottingham Trent pair of Adam Harrison and Gabriel Achampong made the final 16 before being knocked out. 

In the Men's Singles, Chris Doran of Nottingham Trent made it to the last 16, a tremendous achievement in a tough field. 


 

EUG 2016 - Taekwondo

Taekwondo - 21 athletes commence their bid for glory in Rijeka on 23 July.

M -68kg: GOLD for Jacob Barnett of Leeds Beckett

W +73kg: BRONZE for Taylor Shaw of Edinburgh Uni

M Poomsae: Hessam Kazari (Imperial College London) made the final and finished in eighth

W Poomsae: Yaasmeen Muhammad (Kingston) made the final and finished in eighth


 

EUG 2016 - Tennis

Tennis - Stirling Men and Women

Stirling women's team finished 4th after been beaten by Bordeaux University in the Bronze medal play off match.

Stirling Men's team finished 6th.

Full results available here
 

EUG 2016 - Volleyball

Volleyball

Northumbria Men's Team qualified first in their group, and went on to win their Quarter-Final against Munich 3-2. Unfortunately, despite taking an early lead, they lost the Semi-Final 3-1 to a strong team from Nice, and then lost out to a passionate Serbian team to finish fourth overall. 

Northumbria Women's Team finished third in their group, and went on to beat a Finnish university team in their first play-off match. They won their second play-off 3-0, but couldn't win their final game and finish 10th overall. 

 


EUG 2016 - Water Polo

Water Polo - Edinburgh Men's and Women's teams (@EUSWPC) represented Great British Universities.

 

Edinburgh Men finished 10th (of 12) overall in the competition
Edinburgh Women finished 3rd (of 3) overall in the competition

Full results available here
 

 

Latest tweets

Image description
Image description
Back to top