Skip to Content
British universities & Colleges Sport

2011-12

The BUCS Track Cycling Championships 2012

Full Results Record breaking event with new BUCS records set for both the Men's and Women's Individual Pursuit -Sebastian Pancratz (Oxford) and Ciara Horne (Birmingham) and also Women's 500m TT - Eleanor Richardson (Man Met). Any corrections to the results please contact the organiser.

Many thanks to : Newport Velodrome, Alan and the technical crew, Anne, Errol, Angela - Commissaires Merv and crew (1st aid thankfully not required), Dylan and Ed (BUCS) and finally Mike Smith for commentary and additional assistance.

Paddy Hill

Date: 24 – 25th March 2012

Venue: Wales National Velodrome
Newport International Sports Village
Velodrome Way
Newport
South Wales
NP19 4RA

BUCS Track Records


BUCS Cross-country MTB Championships

Championship Female

Position

Name

Institution

Time

1

Carla Haines

University College Plymouth St Mark & St John

01:27:59

2

Ruby Miller

Cardiff University

01:31:54

3

Anna Buick

University of Manchester

01:35:59

4

Lucy Harris

University of Sheffield

01:39:37

Championship Male

Position

Name

Institution

Time

1

Jonathan Pybus

Loughborough University

01:26:04

2

Jack Rae

University of Bristol

01:29:57

3

David Nichols

Loughborough University

01:32:14

4

Bruce Dalton

Harper Adams University College

01:32:16

Team - Male

1st – Bristol
2nd – Leeds
3rd – Loughborough
4th - Plymouth
5th - Edinburgh
6th - University of Sheffield
7th - Bangor
8th - Newcastle

Team - Female

1st – Manchester
2nd – Edinburgh
3rd – Loughborough
4th – Birmingham

BUCS Cross Country MTB Championship Results 2012

XC MTB Champ

A student from the University of Birmingham negotiates a downhill section of the BUCS XC MTB Sport Race.

XC MTB sport presentation 2012

Joseph Spicer (Loughborough University) celebrates his gold in the Men's XC MTB Sport race 2012. Silver - Duncan Birtwistle (University of Bristol), Bronze - Gregor Engelmann (University of Portsmouth)

XC MTB Girls champ presentation 2012

Carla Haines of the University College Plymouth St Mark & St John takes gold in the Female XC MTB Championship race. Ruby Miller of Cardiff University collected Silver, followed by Anna Buick (University of Manchester) in bronze.

XC MTB Mens winner 2012

The XC MTB Mens Championship winner - Jonathan Pybus of Loughborough University.

 

xc mtb womens team 2012

 

The University of Manchester women's team celebrate victory in the BUCS XC MTB Championship 2012. The University of Edinburgh secured 2nd place, with Loughborough University taking bronze.


XC MTB Mens winners

 

The University of Bristol placed 1st in the Men's XC MTB Team Championship event. They were followed by the University of Leeds in second, and Loughborough University in third.

 

 

 


BUCS 10 Mile TT Championships 21st April 2012.

BUCS 10 Mile TT Championships 2012

Date: Saturday 21st April 2012
Headquarters: Quy Village Hall, CB25 9AB
Event Secretary:
James Dixon
St Catharine's College
Cambridge
 

Results

BUCS Team Results - Men

Gold - Cambridge A
Silver - Birmingham
Bronze - Loughborough

BUCS Team Results - Women

Gold - Cambridge A
Silver - Birmingham
Bronze - Oxford

For a full set of results click here. 


 

Results for the BUCS 25 mile TT Championships 2012

 

BUCS Men’s Team Results

1.University of Cambridge A

2.University of Birmingham A

3.Southampton University A

4.University of Oxford A

5.Loughborough University A

 

BUCS Women’s Teams Results

1.University of Birmingham A

2.University of Cambridge

3.Loughborough University A

4.Durham University A

5.University of Manchester

 

Women’s Individual Results

1.Ciara Horne
University of Birmingham

2.Hayley Simmonds
University of Cambridge

3.Corine Hall
St Marys University College

 

Men’s Individual Results

1.Nick Baker
Oxford Brookes University

2.Xavier Disley
University of Birmingham

3.Toby Weatherall
University of Cambridge

3.Anton Aro
University of Wales, Newport


BUCS Cycling Team Time Trial

Date: Saturday 14th April 2012.
Venue: Longwick, Bucks.

British Universities & Colleges Sport TTT Championships
 

Start: 13:30
Course: H50km/19 – Longwick circuit
Headquarters: Longwick Village Hall
Timekeepers: John Pick, Audrey Hughes,
Gordon Hart & Bob Clark

Event Secretary:
Ralph Dadswell
11 Walnut Tree Lane
Longwick, Princes Risborough
HP27 9SJ
01844 345 663 07769 314 329
 

Prizes
1st Student Team : Gold Medals Cambridge University CC
(Toby Weatherall, Charlie Pitt Ford, Dan Ahearn) 1:07:33
2nd Student Team : Silver Medals University of Central Lancashire CC
(Jack Waller, Matthew Fostun, Jacob Tipper) 1:08:23
3rd Student Team : Bronze Medals Oxford University CC
(Douglas Bruce, Sean Ledger, Sebastian Pancratz) 1:08:46

1st Ladies Student Team :
Gold Medals Cambridge University CC
(Hayley Simmonds, Sarah Gallagher, Anna Railton) 1:20:35
2nd Ladies Student Team :
Silver Medals Durham University CC
(Katharine Broadbent, Gail Brown, Holly Page) 1:24:20
3rd Ladies Student Team :
Bronze Medals Loughborough Students CC
(Louise Hart, Elinor Thorogood, Lucy Smith) 1:25:33
 

For a full list of the results - BUCS 3 Up TTT Championship Results 2012


BUCS Cyclo Cross Championships

BUCS would like to thank Durham University – AURA Cycles, and in particular Andrew Miles for hosting the 2011 Cyclo Cross Championships.

Please see below for an overview of the results. The full results are available to download at the bottom of the page.

Men's Individual

Bib Name Club Gender Lap10 Finish Overall
51 David Nichols Loughborough M 00:05:31 00:51:00 1
61 Tom Last Newcastle M 00:05:34 00:51:34 2
68 Thomas Stewart Sheffield M 00:05:31 00:52:21 3
65 Ross Creber Northumbria M 00:05:36 00:52:51 4


Women's Individual

Bib Name Club Gender Laps Lap8 Lap9 Finish Overall Cat
91 Anna Buick Manchester F 9 00:06:51 00:06:57 00:57:17 30 1
75 Ruby Miller Cardiff F 8 00:07:29   00:52:28 37 2
83 Abbie Clare Edinburgh F 8 00:07:14   00:54:00 40 3
86 Victoria Ware Edinburgh F 8 00:07:37   00:57:21 44 4

Men's Team

Bib Name Club Gender Team Points
25 Charles Fletcher Edinburgh M 1 41
37 Jack Taylor Edinburgh M 1 41
22 Iain Cook Edinburgh M 1 41
45 Stuart Clayton Leeds M 2 43
44 Calum Chamberlain Leeds M 2 43
47 Hugo Humphreys Leeds M 2 43
61 Tom Last Newcastle M 3 47
57 Daniel Arblaster Newcastle M 3 47
58 Benjamin Dolva Newcastle M 3 47
20 Ben Page Durham M 4 53
16 Ed Garrett Durham M 4 53
15 Alex Clayton Durham M 4 53
51 David Nichols Loughborough M 5 64
52 Jonathan Pybus Loughborough M 5 64
50 Matthew Kingsland Loughborough M 5 64
28 Chris Hutchens Edinburgh M 6 67
38 Joe Taylor Edinburgh M 6 67
29 Andrew Leith Edinburgh M 6 67
39 Rich Teague Edinburgh M 7 78
40 Harry Walton Edinburgh M 7 78
32 Alastair Mcnicol Edinburgh M 7 78
34 Richard Perry Edinburgh M 8 105
24 Angus Elliot Edinburgh M 8 105
35 Duncan Phillip Edinburgh M 8 105

Women's Team

Bib Name Club Gender Team Points
91 Anna Buick Manchester F 1 82
92 Rachel Murray Manchester F 1 82
83 Abbie Clare Edinburgh F 2 84
86 Victoria Ware Edinburgh F 2 84
73 Lara Nyman Birmingham F 3 100
72 Laura McCormack Birmingham F 3 100
77 Gail Brown Durham F 4 115
76 Katharine Broadbent Durham F 4 115
89 Mara Johnson Leeds Met F 5 117
90 Sara Mickleburgh Leeds Met F 5 117
84 Alice Eaton Edinburgh F 6 123
85 Jen Reid Edinburgh F 6 123
74 Rachel Stedman Birmingham F 7 124
71 Annabel Fitzgerald Birmingham F 7 124
80 Florence Sivell Durham F 8 126
82 Sacha Weeks Durham F 8 126

To view the full Results click on the links below;

Individual

Team


The BUCS Barefoot Wine Downhill Mountain Bike Championship 2012 - Results

BUCS Barefoot Wine Downhill Mountain Bike Championship Results

BUCS Barefoot Wine Downhill Mountain Bike Full Results

BUCS Barefoot Wine Downhill Mountain Bike Team Results

BUCS Barefoot Wine Downhill Mountain Bike - Qualification run times

BUCS Barefoot Wine Downhill Mountain Bike - All run times

Barefoot - BUCS Surfing Championships 2011

BUCS Hill Climb Championships 2011-12 - Results

Latest tweets

Image description
Image description
Back to top