Skip to Content
British universities & Colleges Sport

11-12 Indoor Championships Results

Stay tuned for results and live updates from this weekends Indoor Championships

A track preview for this weekends action can be found here and a field preview here.

Final Results:

Men's 60m
1. Treymayne Gilling (Middlesex) 6.68
2. Adeseye Ogunlewe (Essex) 6.74
3. Andre Wright (Brunel) 6.81

Women's 60m
1. Zara George (UWIC) 7.61
2. Alesha Kiddle (St Mary's) 7.65
3. Kadenna Cox (Leeds Met) 7.75

Men's 200m
1. Antonio Infantino (King's College London) 21.42
2. Confidence Lawson (Hertfordshire) 21.50
3. Andre Wright (Brunel) 21.52

Women's 200m
1. Meghan Beesley (Loughborough) 24.12
2. Jo White (Bath) 24.30
3. Zara George (UWIC) 24.61

Men's 400m
1. Jarryd Dunn (Wolverhampton) 47.95
2. Tim Burn (Sheffield Hallum) 48.00
3. Niall Flannery (Loughborough) 48.17

Women's 400m
1. Laura Wake (Loughborough) 54.33
2. Diane Ramsay (Strathclyde) 54.95
3. Caryl Granville (Swansea) 55.02

Men's 800m
1. Guy Learmonth (Loughborough) 1.49.29
2. Zac Randall (Bath) 1.51.14
3. Harry Doran (Edge Hill) 1.51.50

Women's 800m
1. Sophie Tyers (Bath) 2.06.85
2. Cally Read (Birmingham) 2.06.87
3. Rowena Cole (Coventry) 2.07.11

Men's 1500m
1. James Thei (UWIC) 3.47.22
2. Harry Harper (Birmingham) 3.47.65
3. Eoin Everard (Northumbria) 3.50.00

Women's 1500m
1. Charlotte Arter (UWIC) 4.22.50
2. Emily Stewart (Edingburgh) 4.23.22
3. Carolyn Plateau (Loughborough) 4.26.56

Mens 3000m
1. Phil Hurst (Sunderland) 8.09.38
2. Steve Mitchell (Bath) 8.09.66
3. Joe Durrant (Birmingham) 8.15.79

Women's 3000m
1. Calli Thackery (Leeds Met) 9.40.50
2. Catherine Brown (Loughborough) 9.43.80
3. Hannah Alderson (West of England) 9.49.27

Men's 60m Hurdles
1. Andrew Pozzi (West of England) 7.64
2. Ben Reynolds (Bath) 7.83
3. Benedict Kelk (Loughborough) 8.00

Women's 60m Hurdles
1. Stephanie Gaynor (Brunel) 8.62
2. Karla Drew (Sheffield Hallum) 8.65
3. Caryl Granville (Swansea) 8.68

Women's 4x200m
1. Loughborough 1.39.69
2. Bath 1.40.07
3. Brunel 1.41.18

Men's 4x200m
1. Loughborough 1.27.85
2. Brunel 1.28.69
3. UWIC 1.29.69


Men's Long Jump
1. Daniel Gardiner (Leeds Met) 7.28
2. Ashley Bryant (Brunel) 7.18
3. Ben Gregory (Loughborough) 7.07

Men's High Jump
1. Ray Bobrownicki (Edingburgh) 2.19
2. David Smith (Strathclyde) 2.19
3. Simon Phelan (Birmingham) 2.04

Men's Triple Jump
1. Michael Puplampu (Brunel) 15.56
2. Nathan Fox (Brunel) 15.31
3. Anteson Twunasi (Loughborough) 15.27

Men's Pole Vault
1. Nick Cruchley (Birmingham) 5.20
2. Jax Thoirs (Glasgow) 5.10
3. Matthew Devereux (Loughborough) 5.00

Men's Shot
1. Rimantas Martisaukas (Leeds Met) 17.93
2. Zane Duquemin (St Mary's College) 17.61
3. Michael Wheeler (Loughborough) 15.55

Women's Long Jump
1. Imelda Morrisson (Swansea) 5.77
2. Sophie Wilkins (Loughborough) 5.63
3. Jo Whiteway (Loughborough) 5.63

Women's High Jump
1. Isobel Pooley (Nottingham) 1.84
2. Hayley Pitman (Oxford Brookes) 1.75
3. Emma Perkins (Cambridge) 1.72

Women's Triple Jump
1. Shakira Whight (Brunel) 13.23 CBP
2. Zara Asante (Brunel) 12.40
3. Emma Pringle (Newcastle) 12.27

Women's Pole Vault
1. Sally Peake (Cardiff) 4.20 CBP
2. Sally Scott (Loughborough) 4.00
3. Abigail Haywood (Loughborough) 3.90

Women's Shot
1. Sophie Thomas (Loughborough) 13.55
2. Julia Siart (Edingburgh) 13.33
3. Hannah Evenden (Leeds Met) 13.01


Full results from all of the 2012 BUCS Indoor Athletics Championships heats and finals can be found below.

Men's Full Results

Women's Full Results

Men's Team Results

Women's Team Results

Latest tweets

Image description
Image description
Back to top