Skip to Content
British universities & Colleges Sport

Privacy Policy

British Universities and Colleges Sport Limited – http://www.bucs.org.uk

British Universities and Colleges Sport Limited (BUCS) is the operator and copyright holder of the bucs.org.uk website (“the BUCS website”). We are commited to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this privacy policy sets out how we use the information we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.  This policy not only applies to information gathered via the BUCS website but also any form of data collected by BUCS in the pursuit of its legitimate business interests.

This Privacy Policy outlines the way in which BUCS gathers and uses personal data relating to you. For general terms and conditions for bucs.org.uk please read the Terms and Conditions

Definitions

The following definitions are used in this Policy:

“Data Protection Legislation” means (i) the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the United Kingdom and (ii) any successor legislation to the GDPR;

“personal data” means information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, or an online identifier.


What personal data do we collect?

We collect personal data when you register, and subsequently use or visit the BUCS website, and/or BUCS Competition management platforms (including but not limited to BUCScore, The BUCS App - powered by Playwaze, and any other external competition management platforms) login areas.  Personal data may also be collected by other means, such as, but not limited to, written correspondence and verbal communication.  We also collect additional information automatically about your visit to our website.

For example we may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

•    information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views);

•    information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us, subscribing to our website services and email notifications (including your name, your higher education institution, your course information, your postal address, your email address, your preferences about BUCS sports, competitions and events and geographical location);

•    information that you provide to us for the purpose of entering BUCS competitions and events and viewing BUCS fixtures and league results;

•   information that you provide to us for the purpose of volunteering with BUCS; and

•   information that you provide to us in the course of administering your duties as a BUCS member


Our use of cookies and other information gathering technologies

A "cookie" is a small  text file which is either stored on the user hard drive, or in memory until the browser is closed.  Cookies help tracing users from page to page on an internet site.  They are generated by web servers when the user enters an internet page, and are passed to the user's computer and stored for subsequent future access.

We use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website. We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website; we will use the persistent cookies to: enable our website to recognise you when you visit. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. However, switching off cookies will restrict your use of the website.  To view all the cookies in use on the BUCS website please click here.

Using your personal data

We will only use your personal data to the extent that the law allows us to do so. Under the Data Protection Legislation we will rely on the following legal bases for processing your personal data:

•    where you have given us your consent;

•    where it is necessary to perform a contract we have entered into or are about to enter into with you (whether in relation to the provision of our services to you or otherwise); and/or

•    where it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms do not override those legitimate interests.

Personal data submitted on the BUCS website, or in any other form to BUCS, will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal data to:

•    administer the BUCS website;

•    provide and personalise your browsing experience;

•    enable your use of the services available on the website;

•    send you general corporate communications;

•    send you email notifications or newsletters which you have specifically requested;

•    send you information regarding the BUCS sports, events and competitions you administer or have registered to compete in;

•   send you information regarding BUCS sports, events, and business areas you have expressed interest in;

•   administer expense claims relating to BUCS events and business;

•    provide third parties with statistical information about our users – though please note that this information will not be used to identify any individual user;

•    provide third parties with contact details for the purposes of collating entry information for BUCS competitions and events, and for the purpose of running the BUCS competition or event;
•   send you information relating to or from selected BUCS partners;

•    deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website or BUCS business;

•     for the detection of fraud and for market research purposes; and
 
•     for other reasonable purposes, always acting within the limits of the Data Protection Legislation.

We will not without your express consent provide your personal data to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors who assist us in running the website, or in the course of conducting our business,  insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose your personal data:

•    to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

•    in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

•    in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk); and

•    to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your personal data to third parties.


Security of your personal data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational measures to prevent the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data.

We will store all the personal data you provide on our secure (password- and firewall- protected) servers.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.
If you are registered on the BUCS website, you are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. You can reset your password at any point by visiting the ‘my account’ area and answering some security questions or requesting your password be reset. BUCS will never ask you for your password.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it.


Your consent

By submitting your personal data through the BUCS website you consent to the use of that personal data as set out in this policy. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times.


Your rights

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a ‘subject access request’). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data in certain circumstances.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.

Request the restriction of processing
of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

Request the transfer
of your personal data to another party.

Lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”). If you have any complaints about the way in which we process your personal data please do contact us, as set out below. Alternatively you have the right to lodge a formal complaint with the ICO.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal data, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal data to another party, please contact us using the details provided below.

By registering for the BUCS website you authorise BUCS to store and use your personal data.   You may instruct us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes by email at any time by contacting info@bucs.org.uk or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of receiving all subsequent emails via the log in areas.

If you are at a member institution, your personal data may be sent to BUCS from your institution for the purpose of participating in BUCS events or competitions.  BUCS may use this data for its business purposes, including:

- Using your personal data to enable you to compete in BUCS Championships/ competitions, and to attend BUCS events.  This includes personal data that directly links to the eligibility for the competition (such as Date of Birth, Age, License numbers etc).

- Use your email address to send you a welcome email to BUCS that allows you to subscribe/ register to the site and opt-out of all communications if desired. This can validate your email address and allow you to receive event specific communication

- Use statistics from your data to ensure BUCS events are run better in the future and to allow BUCS to shape the website for better communications.

BUCS will never use this personal data for non-BUCS events or sporting competitions without your prior consent.


Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

Social Media

The BUCS website intregates with social media sites to allow exisiting users of those platforms the chance to discuss, comment or share information on the BUCS website.

BUCS takes no responsibility for any registrations on external social media sites that have been a direct affect from bucs.org.uk. 

Any comments or articles expressed using any social media plug-ins on the BUCS website are not the opinions of BUCS and are solely an opinion shared by a user of the BUCS website.  BUCS reserves the right to remove any comment, block users from using the social media integration areas on the BUCS website or ultimately report any users to the relevant social media platform provider if any user comments are deemed inappropriate.  The nature of these inappropriate comments include, and are not limited to:

-    Any bullying or threatening behaviour to a club, team or individual.
-    Any bad language.
-    Any mentions or references to excessive drinking associated to a BUCS fixture, club or team.
-    Any sponsor / commercial message deemed to be either:
     o    directly conflicting any pre-exising BUCS sponsor or advertiser
     o    benefitting from the BUCS website traffic without prior agreement

BUCS operates a number of social media channels, including, but not necessarily limited to, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube, Snapchat and LinkedIn, and will operate in accordance with the terms and conditions of the relevant businesses.  If you choose to register or sign up to any BUCS social media channels you do so in accordance with those channels terms and conditions, and in accordance with the above BUCS terms. 


Embedding League Tables

BUCS allows owners of websites the opportunity to embed specific league tables into their websites.  BUCS can, at any point, withdraw the service of embeddable content.  Any organisation deemed to be using the league tables for commercial or increased traffic reason (deemed outside of the business sector (ie non Higher Education Institutions)) will have the code disabled – prior authority should be sought from the BUCS Commercial team on 02076335080.

BUCS retains all intellectual property and ownership rights in and to the content which it allows to be embedded on other websites.

The code is provided free of charge for website owners.  The code should be used as given and any manipulation, editing or removing of certain code or code lines is forbidden and any website found as doing this will be barred for using the code and reported to the appropriate bodies. 


Advertisers

Any dealings or contact with advertisers or suppliers found on the website including the purchase of goods and services, are solely between you and such advertiser or supplier. BUCS shall not be responsible or liable for any loss or damage of any sort incurred as the result of any such dealings.

Updating information

If any of the personal data which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated, for example if you change your email address, or if you wish to amend your request, please let us know the current details by sending an email to info@bucs.org.uk.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email to info@bucs.org.uk or by post to BUCS Office, 20-24 King’s Bench Street, London, SE1 0QX

Data controller

The data controller responsible for our website is British Universities and Colleges Sport, 20 – 24 King’s Bench Street, London, SE1 0QX

Latest tweets

Image description
Image description
Back to top