Skip to Content
British universities & Colleges Sport

Archive 10-11

Karate Results 2011 

 Edinburgh Team Winners 2011 -  Karate
 
 
(Pictured above - Edinburgh Overall Team Winners, picture supplied by Oliver Proctor)
 
Men's Kata Senior  
Gold - Reece Taylor  London South Bank  
Silver - Cheyne Phillips Sheffied Hallam  
Bronze - Matthew Bruce Glasgow  
Bronze - Andrew Billard Glasgow
 
Men's Kata Inter  
Gold - Diarmuid Lloyd  Edinburgh  
Silver - Yussif Saaka Warwick  
Bronze - Haruka Chambers Durham  
Bronze - Numa Pigelet  Warwick
 
Men's Kata Novice  
Gold - Richard Sheppard Bath  
Silver - Richard James Akroyd Newcastle   
Bronze - Suttipong Kamjadphai Middlesex  
Bronze - Paskuwal Mendis Leicester
            
Women's Kata Senior  
Gold - Stephanie Connell Glasgow  
Silver - Emma Lucraft Essex  
Bronze - Justine Lennon  West of Scotland  
Bronze - Christina Finta Manchester
 
Women's Kata Inter  
Gold - Camille Sandaldjian Manchester  
Silver - Deniz Kayimbasioglu Kent  
Bronze - Marianne Donnelly Newcastle   
Bronze - Sarah Desouza Birmingham
 
Women's Kata Novice  
Gold - Fatma Salahioglu  Kent  
Silver - Sonia Chouchane  Bath  
Bronze - Hui Wei Lee  Kent  
Bronze - Kimsien Lang Ping Nam Newcastle
            
Team Kata  
Gold - Manchester   
Silver - Edinburgh   
Bronze - Bath    
            
Men's Team Kumite  
Gold - Heriot - Watt   
Silver - Bath   
Bronze - Middlesex   
Bronze - Manchester 
 
Women's Team Kumite  
Gold - Middlesex   
Silver - Edinburgh   
Bronze - Kent    
Bronze - Manchester 
            
Women's Novce Kumite U57KG  
Gold - Cordeliadean Wellington Middlesex  
Silver - Erica Pericas-Hewitt Manchester  
Bronze - Sonia Couchane Bath  
Bronze - Kerri Morgan Swansea
 
Women's Novice Kumite U63KG  
Gold - Elizabeth Hardman Dundee  
Silver - Katie Healey Cardiff  
Bronze - Kimberly Jones Bath  
Bronze - Charlotte Pullen Bath
 
Women's Novice Kumite O63KG  
Gold - Julie-Ann Moreland Cardiff  
Silver - Rachel Parker Swansea  
Bronze - Carla Nadd Lincoln  
Bronze - Lydia Moth Bath
            
 
Men's Novice Kumite U70KG  
Gold - Tom Lynch Loughborough  
Silver - Simon Wilsher Middlesex  
Bronze - James Tolson Kent  
Bronze - Robert Browning Edinburgh
 
Men's Novice Kumite U80KG  
Gold - Laurence Cohen Edinburgh  
Silver - Joe Farrimond Edinburgh  
Bronze - Sitwala Mundia Loughborough  
Bronze - Andrew Woodford Bath
 
Men's Novice Kumite O80KG  
Gold - Robert Matthew Tedora Durham  
Silver - Steve Barnsley Bath  
Bronze - Ware Apresi Middlesex  
Bronze - Tukwasi Anukam Middlesex
            
Men's Senior Kumite U60KG  
Gold - Dean Bannister Leeds Met Carnegie  
Silver - Sam Larcombe Swansea  
Bronze - Jamie Bowen UWE  
Bronze - Alexander Chawdhuri Birmingham
 
Men's Senior Kumite U67KG  
Gold - Shahbaz Mirza Glasgow  
Silver - Matthew Bruce Glasgow  
Bronze - Phillip Hine Bath  
Bronze - Mark Wylie Heriot  Watt
 
Men's Senior Kumite U75KG  
Gold - David Bolton Edinburgh Napier  
Silver - Michael Burke Coventry  
Bronze - Mark Holt Sunderland  
Bronze - Brian Kanyanga Manchester
 
Men's Senior Kumite U84KG  
Gold - Robert Steadman Greenwich  
Silver - David Westgarth Sunderland  
Bronze - Cheyne Phillips Sheffield Hallam  
Bronze - Matthew Coope Cardiff
 
Men's Senior Kumite O84KG  
Gold - Calum Robb Heriot-Watt  
Silver - James Steadman Greenwich  
Bronze - Joseph Rawcliffe Liverpool  
Bronze - Phillip Stead Northumbria
            
 
Women's Senior Kumite U50KG  
Gold - Chloe Maclean Edinburgh  
Silver - Heba Khafagy Nottingham  
Bronze - Syazwana Souyono Leicester  
Bronze - Justine Lennon West of Scotland
 
Women's Senior Kumite U55KG  
Gold - Carla Burkitt Middlesex  
Silver - Sarah Clark UWE  
Bronze - Jessica Huggert Durham  
Bronze - Christina Finta Manchester
 
Women's Senior Kumite U61KG  
Gold - Reisha Hull Brunel West London  
Silver - Sophie Richardson Bournemouth  
Bronze - Camille Sandikajan Manchester  
Bronze - Malgorzata Stanislaw  Cambridge
 
Women's Senior Kumite U68KG  
Gold - Alexandra Simon Manchester  
Silver - Jasmine Gardosi Exeter  
Bronze - Laura Jane Crozier Ulster  
Bronze - Jessica Forse Swansea
 
Women's Senior Kumite O68KG  
Gold - Heather Maclaren Edinburgh  
Silver - Marriane Donnelly Newcastle  
Bronze - Caroline McGrath Teeside  
Bronze - Holly Carey Swansea
            
Overall Team   
1st Edinburgh   
2nd Manchester   
3rd Middlesex    
            
 

KATA MENS RESULTS 2011

Latest tweets

Image description
Image description
Back to top