Skip to Content
British universities & Colleges Sport

2011 Championships

BUCS Cross Country Championships 2011 - Saturday 5 February, Senneley's Park, Birmingham

Men's Long Race Full Results

Men's Long Race Team Results

Women's Race Full Results

Women's Team Race Full Results
 
Men's B Race Full Results


 BUCS Indoor Athletics Championships 2011 - 19-20 February, EIS Sheffield

Overall Team Points

Men's Full Results

Women's Full Results


BUCS Outdoor Athletics Championships 2011 - 30 April -2 May, Bedford International Stadium

Men's Full Results

Women's Full Results

Overall Team Points Tables


BUCS Combined Events Championships 2011 - 4-5 June, Bedford

Results

Decathlon:

Position Name University Points
1 Ashley Bryant Brunel 7638
2 Benjamin Gregory Loughborough 7119
3 Matthew George Brunel 7087
4 Adrian Hemery Loughborough 6705
5 Michael Holden Loughborough 6553
6 Michael Sweeney Birmingham 6383
7 Daniel Gardiner Leeds Met 6192
8 Shaun Leigh St Mary's 5873
9 Jack Andrew Manchester 5090
10 Yong-Sheng Tan Loughborough 4043
  Oliver Knight Loughborough DNF
  Tom Reynolds Ulster DNF
  Jamie Courtenay Bath DNS

Heptathlon:

Position Name University Points
1 Jo Rowland Brunel 5229
2 Karla Drew Sheffield Hallam 5061
3 Jasmin Dotzek Manchester 4825
4 Stephanie Kleynhans Birmingham 4691
5 Elise Lovell (U20) Sheffield Hallam 4600
6 Karolii Isoaho Southampton 3942
7 Rebecca Courtenay Gloucester 3345
  Helen Buckley Thames Valley DNS
  Helen Morton UCL DNS
  Serita Shone Leeds Met DNS
  Sophie Skinner Bath DNS
  Jessica Tappin Loughborough DNS
  Eleanor Workman Bath DNS


Loughborough International Athletics - 22 May 2011

BUCS had a representative team at this event with the Men's team finishing 3rd in the Women's finishing 5th.

Please click here for full results from the event.


BUCS Marathon Championships 2011

 

Male  
Position Name  University Number Time
1 Patryk Gieryatowicz Edinburgh 823 02.32.06
2 Michael Deason Glasgow 26976 02.34.39
3 Ben Johnson Loughborough 33108 02.35.52
4 James Chettle Cambridge 801 02.39.37
5 David Houston Glasgow (H and H) 26975 02.42.34
6 Bertie Powell St Mary's 857 02.44.12
7 Thomas Atkinson Leeds 31674 02.45.05
8 Anthony Walsh Oxford   26905 02.45.37
9 Graham Gagg Sheffield 815 02.45.46
10 Daniel Jenhin Durham 31957 02.49.29
11 Bernd Kuhlenschmidt Cambridge 53840 02.49.58
12 Robert Kerr Oxford Brookes 42309 02.50.32
13 Kristopher Axon Newcastle 26979 02.50.48
14 Ben Davis Cambridge (H and H) 53844 02.57.26
15 Harry Geaves Oxford Brookes 50606 02.59.25
16 James Gardner Leeds 25505 03.00.16
17 Thomas Milburn Cambridge 26359 03.00.52
18 Stuart Wallace Nottingham 52586 03.03.34
19 Tsit Sze Lam Cambridge 53841 03.45.41
20 Paul Sheridan Hertfordshire 17611 04.14.46
21 Adam Brown Leeds 26779 04.30.16
22 Philip Goodall Surrey 10774 04.32.02
  Peter Gould Cambridge 40290 DNS
  Gary Wilberforce Cambridge 53839 DNS
  Will Mackay Cambridge 942 DNS
  Steven Bono Exeter 26535 DNS
  Steve Gray Glasgow 2406 DNS
  Alex Milne Imperial College 608 DNS
  Marc Henrion Imperial College 31277 DNS
  Oliver Park MMU Cheshire 26696 DNS

Female
Position Name  University Number Time
1 Susan Partridge* Leeds PARTRIDGE 02.34.13
2 Rosalind Kieran University of London 471 02.46.53
3 Avril Mason Glasgow 449 02.54.31
4 Jocelyn Payne Leeds (LUUCCC) 30365 03.13.47
5 Abigail Lucas Cambridge 53842 03.14.15
6 Nuala Black Heriot - Watt 31049 03.16.13
7 Amy Tanner Medway 26433 03.28.47
8 Chloe Willis Oxford Brookes 41510 03.41.39
9 Sarah Carolan Oxford Brookes 12940 03.59.39
10 Heather Fisher East Anglia 30352 04.02.07
  Charlotte Firth Bath 360 DNS
  Stella Nordhagen Cambridge 30028 DNS
  Polly Keen Cambridge 499 DNS
  Sharon Bolister East London 344 DNS
  Yulia Uzunova Glasgow deferred club place DNS

Latest tweets

Image description
Image description
Back to top