Skip to Content
British universities & Colleges Sport
World University Games Jay Lelliott Westminster
  • Like this
  • Tweet this

One month to go: 163 strong Great Britain delegation set for World University Games 2017 19/07/2017

A complete delegation of 163 athletes and staff are now set to #TargetGREATNESS at the 29th Summer Universiade (the World University Games) being held in Chinese Taipei, 19 – 30 August.

111 athletes will be joined by 52 mission staff – the biggest British delegation to enter the Games since 2011.

Great Britain will enter athletes in 11 sports including: archery, athletics, women’s football, golf, rhythmic gymnastics, swimming, table tennis, taekwondo, tennis, men’s and women’s water polo and weightlifting.

The team will be looking to build on the success of the last Games in Gwangju, South Korea in 2015, where Team GBR brought home 11 medals – 3 gold, 4 silver and 4 bronze.

With GB alumni including Olympic champion Jessica Ennis-Hill and London 2012 bronze-medal winning gymnast Beth Tweddle, the event is a formidable step in the sporting pathway and with nearly 10,000 athletes from 170 nations – it is the second largest multi-sport event in the world after the Olympics.

Notable athletes in this year’s team include Britain’s most successful male athlete in taekwondo, Lutalo Muhammad. After competing in the World University Championships in 2010, the Middlesex University student won bronze at the 2012 London Olympics. He then went on to represent his university again at the World University Games in 2015 before reaching the Olympic final and claiming a silver medal at Rio 2016 in -80kg class. 

In the pool, Olympian Camilla Hattersley from University of Glasgow will be one to watch in the women’s 800m freestyle, alongside fellow Scot and Commonwealth Games finalist Cameron Brodie in the men’s butterfly events. University of Bath’s Jay Lelliott will also be back to defend his 400m freestyle title from Gwangju and add to his own WUGs medal tally.

On the track, Jenny Nesbitt (10,000m), Charlie Myers (pole vault), Jess Turner (400m H) and Jacob Paul (400m H), will be heading to Taipei fresh from competing at the European U23 Championships in Poland in mid-July. At the meet, Turner set a new lifetime best to also take home silver. UEL’s Corrine Humpreys will also be making a stop at the World Athletics Championships in London next month, set to represent her country in the 4x100m – before heading to Taipei to compete against world’s best university athletes in the 100m.

Women’s football will be chasing gold with their first team entry since 2013 – the same year they won the tournament at the Kazan Summer Universiade, with current day Lionesses Izzy Christensen, Fran Kirby and Demi Stokes. This year’s squad includes some quality Women’s Super League (WSL) experience including Megan Walsh (Yeovil Town Ladies), Annabel Johnson (Durham) and Ellie Wilson (Bristol City Women). 

In water polo, both a men’s and women’s squad will take to the pool for the first time since 2011. A large portion of both teams recently represented England in the EU Nations competition – with England men’s claiming bronze and England women’s taking home gold. 

In women’s golf, University of Stirling student and current BUCS Golf Tour Champion Gemma Batty will be eyeing off a medal at her second Universiade.

Follow the team’s journey on BUCS social media accounts under the team’s hashtags of #WUGSGB, #TargetGREATNESS and the event hashtag, #SUTaipei2017

WATCH: A taster of the Team GBR kit the team will wear in Asia

 



The full Great Britain delegation set for this year’s World University Games in Chinese Taipei includes:

HQ
Andy Hibbert – Chef de Mission
Stewart Fowlie – Deputy Chef de Mission
Neil Rogers – Deputy Chef de Mission
Sophie Warburton - HQ Manager
Matt Nicholson - Student HQ Administrator
Greg Sturge - HQ Administrator
Elecia Douglas - Communications Officer
Charline Chen - Student HQ Administrator/ Translator
Ben Gordon - Student Communications Officer

Medical
Andrew Hogg – Chief Medical Officer
Stephen Mutch – Chief Physiotherapist
Philippa Turner - Deputy Chief Medical Officer
Andy Baillie - Medical Officer
Chris Speers - Medical Officer
Kenny Watt - Deputy Chief Physiotherapist
Polly Dhar - Physiotherapist
Nick Beale - Physiotherapist
Nikki McLaughlin - Physiotherapist
Leanne Simoncelli - Physiotherapist
Georgina Ewer - Physiotherapist
Jaclyn Coleman - Physiotherapist
Jack Dawkins - Physiotherapist
Jemma Oliver - Physiotherapist

Archery
Ashe-Wynter Morgan - University of Birmingham    Recurve
Rebecca Blewett - University of Nottingham    Compound
Andrew Brooks - Staffordshire University    Compound
Hope Greenwood - University of Edinburgh    Compound
Thomas Hall - University of Warwick    Recurve
Jack Masefield - University of  Derby    Recurve

Roy Nash - Team Leader

Athletics
Men
Samuel Osewa - Loughborough College 100m
Jonathan Davies - University of Birmingham 1500m
Zak Seddon - Florida State 3000m SC
Jacob Paul - University of Bath 400mH
Allan Smith - Edinburgh College University High Jump
Daniel Gardiner - Leeds Beckett Long Jump
Charlie Myers - Northumbria University Pole Vault
John Lane - Griffith University Decathlon
Sam Trigg - University of New Mexico Triple Jump
James Bowness - Glasgow Caledonian University 800m

Women
Corinne Humphreys - University of East London 100m
Adelle Tracey - St Mary's University 800m
Melissa Courtney - Brunel University 1500m
Jessica Judd - Loughborough University 5000m
Charlotte Taylor - University of San Francisco 5000m
Jennifer Nesbitt - University of Bath 10000m
Louise Small - St Mary's University 10000m
Alicia Barrett - Sheffield Hallam University 100mH
Jessica Turner - Loughborough University 400mH
Amelia Strickler - Miami University Shot

Spencer Duval - Team Manager
Charlotte Holmes (endurance) 
Lorna Boothe (sprints/ hurdles)
Jade Surman (combined events)
Matthew Cullen (combined events)

Football (Women)
Claire Skinner - University of South Wales - Goalkeeper
Megan Walsh - University of Liverpool - Goalkeeper
Ellie Dobson - Northumbria University - Defender
Gemma Evans - University of South Wales - Defender
Demi-lee Falconer - University of Stirling - Defender
Annabel Johnson - Durham University - Defender
Shannon Sievwright - University of Chichester - Defender
Eloise Wilson - Buckinghamshire New University - Defender
Lily Agg - University of Brighton - Midfielder
Georgia Evans - University of Gloucestershire - Midfielder
Madelaine Hill - Northumbria University - Midfielder
Emma Kelly - Northumbria University - Midfielder
Rhema Lord-Mears - The University of Huddersfield - Midfielder
Katy Morris - University of Stirling - Midfielder
Chloe Dixon - University of Barnsley - Forward
Tyler Dodds - Northumbria University - Forward
Olivia Fergusson - University of the West of England - Forward
Kirsty Howat - University of Edinburgh - Forward
Chloe Lloyd - University of South Wales - Forward
Lucy Quinn - University of Chichester - Forward
       
Lydia Bedford - Head Coach
Michelle Cook - Team Manager
Grant Scott - Assistant Coach
Tony O’Neill - Goalkeeping Coach
Lauren Smith - Technical Analyst
Corinne Yorston - Physical Performance Coach

Golf
Gemma Batty - University of Stirling
Chloe Goadby - University of Stirling
Megan Lockett - University of Birmingham

Dan Farmer - Team Manager

Gymnastics (Rhythmic)
Mimi-Isabella Cesar - University of Wolverhampton
Stephani Sherlock - The Lesgaft National State University

Debra Hows - Coach

Swimming
Cameron Brodie - University of Stirling
Jessica Jackson - Plymouth University
Alice Dearing - Loughborough University
Tobias Robinson - Loughborough University
Joe Litchfield -Sheffield Hallam
Charlotte Evans - Loughborough University
Jack Thorpe - University of Edinburgh
Anna Hopkin - University of Bath
Rachael Kelly - Loughborough college
Isobel Grant - Sheffield Hallam
Jay Lelliott - University Of Bath
Kathryn Greenslade - University of Edinburgh
Lucy Hope - University of Edinburgh
Camilla Hattersley - University of Glasgow
David Cumberlidge - Heriot Watt University
Kirsty Simpson - Robert Gordon University

Lisa Bates – Head Coach/Team Leader
Mark Skimming – Team Coach
Matthew Trodden – Team Coach

Table Tennis
Men
Daniel Reed - University of Nottingham
Adam Harrison - University of Nottingham
Colin Dalgleish - Robert Gordon University

Women
Maria Tsaptsinos - University of Nottingham
Chloe Thomas - Bournemouth University
Yolanda King - University of Nottingham

Table Tennis
Aled Howell - Team Leader
Craig Bryant - Coach

Taekwondo
Courtney Eardley -49 Sheffield Hallam University
Pooja Vadhva -53 University of Manchester
Jacob Barnett -68 Leeds Beckett University
Lutalo Muhammad -80 Middlesex University

Davoud Etminani - Team Leader/ Coach

Tennis
Olivia Nicholls - Loughborough University
Emily Arbuthnott - Stanford University
Emma Hurst - University of Bath
Luke Johnson - Clemson University
Jack Findel-Hawkins - University of North Florida
Mark Whitehouse - Imperial College London

Alistair Higham - Team Manager
Barry Scollo - Coach

Water Polo
Women
Brooke Tafazolli - Sheffield Hallam University
Kate Read - Cambridge University
Lauren Tasker - West Lancashire College
Laura Hesketh - University of Cumbria
Katie Hesketh -Liverpool John Moores University
Carlotta Jackson-Clark - Siena College
Isobel Howe - Manchester Metropolitan University
Emma Bartlett - Keele University
Rosemary Huck - Arizona State University
Kathryn Fowler - The University of Manchester
Megan Clarke - Marist College
Courtney Dean - Manchester Metropolitan University
Lucy Aspinall - University of Central Lancashire

Felicity Leighton - Team Manager
Theo Nousios - Head Coach
Chloe Wilcox - Assistant Coach

Men
Addison Brown - Edge Hill University
Thomas Grieve - Sheffield Hallam
Jordan Elliot - Manchester Metropolitan
Ben Tinkler-Davies - Cambridge
Aaron Winstanley - Edge Hill University
Jack Simcox - Cardiff
Lewis Daly - University of Liverpool
Joel Leighton - Manchester Metropolitan
Morgan Hirsch - University of Birmingham
Elliot Kelly - Sheffield Hallam University
Graham Harrington - University of Birmingham
Daniel Paddon - Manchester Metropolitan University
Peter Pickford - Sheffield Hallam University

David King - Team Manager
Tim Dunsbee - Head Coach
Matt Holland - Assistant Coach

Weightlifting
Mercy Brown - University of East London
Noorin Gulam - Bournemouth University

Stuart Martin - Team Leader/Coach
 

Image description
Back to top