Skip to Content
British universities & Colleges Sport

BUCS Badminton 2017-2018 - Northern Conference Cup - Men's

BUCS Badminton 2017-2018 - Northern Conference Cup - Men's

link

Last 64

1 Durham 3rd 7v1 Liv' John Moores 2nd 25/10/17
13:00
Queen's Campus Sport Centre
2 Bangor 3rd 2v6 Leeds 3rd 25/10/17
15:00
Canolfan Brailsford Hall 2
3 Newcastle 1st w/ov Leeds Trinity 2nd 25/10/17
14:00
Tyneside Badminton Centre
4 Hull 2nd w/ov UCLAN 1st 25/10/17
13:00
Hull & East Riding Sports Club
5 Sheffield Hallam 2nd 6v2 Leeds Trinity 1st 25/10/17
17:00
EIS Sheffield
6 Leeds Beckett 2nd VvV BYE 25/10/17
14:30
Wrexham Glyndwr University Sports Centre
7 York 3rd 2v6 Newcastle 2nd 25/10/17
13:00
Arena 3
8 Liverpool 2nd 8v0 Liverpool Hope 1st 25/10/17
13:15
Sports Centre 1
9 Salford 1st v BYE 25/10/17
10 UCLAN 2nd VvV BYE 25/10/17
11 Keele 1st 8v0 Liverpool Hope 2nd 25/10/17
13:00
Alderton Hall
12 Manchester 2nd v BYE 25/10/17
Bye
13 Manchester 3rd v BYE 25/10/17
Bye
14 Liverpool 1st 8v0 Keele 2nd 25/10/17
15:30
Sports Centre 1
15 Durham 2nd 8v0 Sheffield Hallam 3rd 25/10/17
15:00
Maiden Castle Sports Hall
16 Edge Hill 4th 2v6 Hull 1st 25/10/17
14:00
edge hill SH2
17 Chester (Chester) 1st v BYE 25/10/17
Chester Campus Sports Hall
18 Bradford 1st 1v7 Edge Hill 2nd 25/10/17
14:00
Sports Hall
19 Liverpool 3rd 7v1 Chester (Chester) 2nd 25/10/17
13:15
Sports Centre 1
20 MMU 1st (Manchester) 6v2 Huddersfield 1st 25/10/17
14:30
Sugden Sports Centre*
21 Leeds 2nd v BYE 25/10/17
22 York St John 2nd 1v7 Salford 2nd 25/10/17
14:00
YSJU Sports Hall (Foss)
23 Liv' John Moores 1st 7v1 York St John 1st 25/10/17
15:00
IM Marsh
24 Sheffield 2nd 7v1 Northumbria 2nd 25/10/17
16:00
Goodwin Sports centre
25 Hull 3rd v BYE 25/10/17
26 MMU 3rd (Cheshire) 0v8 Edge Hill 1st 25/10/17
13:00
Cheshire Campus Sports Centre
27 Leeds Beckett 1st 8v0 Teesside 1st 25/10/17
13:00
Blue Hall
28 Edge Hill 3rd 3v5 Bangor 2nd 25/10/17
14:00
edge hill SH2
29 Lancaster 2nd v BYE 25/10/17
13:00
Sports Hall 1
30 Sunderland 1st 8v8 Cumbria 1st 25/10/17
13:00
CitySpace
31 MMU 2nd (Manchester) 0v8 Lancaster 1st 25/10/17
14:30
Sugden Sports Centre*
32 Sheffield 1st 8v0 York 2nd 25/10/17
14:00
Abbeydale Sports Ground
       
link

Last 32

1 Durham 3rd 6v2 Leeds 3rd 08/11/17
17:30
Queen's Campus Sport Centre
2 Newcastle 1st w/ov Hull 2nd 08/11/17
15:00
Tyneside Badminton Centre
3 Sheffield Hallam 2nd 5v3 Leeds Beckett 2nd 08/11/17
14:00
EIS Sheffield
4 Newcastle 2nd 7v1 Liverpool 2nd 08/11/17
13:30
Sports Centre Sports Hall
5 Salford 1st 8v0 UCLAN 2nd 08/11/17
16:30
Salford University Sports Centre
6 Keele 1st 8v0 Manchester 2nd 08/11/17
14:30
Alderton Hall
7 Manchester 3rd 0v8 Liverpool 1st 08/11/17
14:00
Armitage Site
8 Durham 2nd w/ov Hull 1st 08/11/17
15:00
Queen's Campus Sport Centre
9 Chester (Chester) 1st 6v2 Edge Hill 2nd 08/11/17
13:00
Chester Campus Sports Hall
10 Liverpool 3rd 1v7 MMU 1st (Manchester) 08/11/17
18:00
Sports Centre 1
11 Leeds 2nd w/ov Salford 2nd 08/11/17
14:00
The Edge
12 Liv' John Moores 1st 6v2 Sheffield 2nd 08/11/17
13:00
Anfield Community Centre
13 Hull 3rd 2v6 Edge Hill 1st 08/11/17
13:00
Hull & East Riding Sports Club
14 Leeds Beckett 1st 8v0 Bangor 2nd 08/11/17
13:00
Blue Hall
15 Lancaster 2nd 5v3 Sunderland 1st 08/11/17
13:00
Sports Hall 1
16 Lancaster 1st 5v3 Sheffield 1st 08/11/17
13:00
Sports Hall 1
       
link

Last 16

1 Durham 3rd 1v7 Newcastle 1st 22/11/17
13:00
Queen's Campus Sport Centre
2 Sheffield Hallam 2nd 3v5 Newcastle 2nd 22/11/17
18:00
EIS Sheffield
3 Salford 1st 7v1 Keele 1st 22/11/17
14:00
Salford University Sports Centre
4 Liverpool 1st 7v1 Durham 2nd 22/11/17
18:00
Sports Centre 2
5 Chester (Chester) 1st 3v5 MMU 1st (Manchester) 22/11/17
13:00
Chester Campus Sports Hall
6 Leeds 2nd 1v7 Liv' John Moores 1st 22/11/17
14:00
The Edge
7 Edge Hill 1st 1v7 Leeds Beckett 1st 22/11/17
14:00
edge hill SH2
8 Lancaster 2nd 1v7 Lancaster 1st 22/11/17
13:00
Sports Hall 2
       
link

Quarter Finals

1 Newcastle 1st LvL Newcastle 2nd 07/02/18
2 Salford 1st LvL Liverpool 1st 07/02/18
16:00
Salford University Sports Centre
3 MMU 1st (Manchester) LvL Liv' John Moores 1st 07/02/18
4 Leeds Beckett 1st LvL Lancaster 1st 07/02/18
       
link

Semi Finals

1 Winner of Match 1 LvL Winner of Match 2 14/02/18
2 Winner of Match 3 LvL Winner of Match 4 14/02/18
       
link

Finals

1 Winner of Match 1 LvL Winner of Match 2 07/03/18
       
Institution Team Form
Lancaster University Lancaster 1st WWWWWW
Liverpool John Moores University Liv' John Moores 1st WWWWWW
University of Salford Salford 1st WWWWWW
University of Salford Salford 2nd DWWWWW
University of Sheffield Sheffield 1st WWWWLW
University of Liverpool Liverpool 3rd WWWLWW
University of Liverpool Liverpool 1st LWWWWW
Manchester Metropolitan University MMU 1st (Manchester) WWWLDW
Newcastle University Newcastle 2nd WWDWLW
Newcastle University Newcastle 1st WLWWWD
Sheffield Hallam University Sheffield Hallam 3rd WDWLWW
Keele University Keele 1st WWLWLW
Lancaster University Lancaster 2nd WWLLWW
Durham University Durham 2nd WWLLWW
University of Leeds Leeds 3rd WWLDWD
Bangor University Bangor 3rd WLWWLW
Edge Hill University Edge Hill 1st WLLWWW
Sheffield Hallam University Sheffield Hallam 2nd WDLDWW
University of Hull Hull 1st LWWLWW
Leeds Beckett University Leeds Beckett 1st LWWLWW
University of Manchester Manchester 3rd WLWLWD
Liverpool John Moores University Liv' John Moores 2nd WDWLLW
University of Chester (Chester) Chester (Chester) 1st LWLWWD
University of Cumbria Cumbria 1st DDWDWL
University of York York 2nd WWLLWL
University of Huddersfield Huddersfield 1st DWLWLD
York St John University York St John 2nd DLLWDW
Edge Hill University Edge Hill 3rd WLLLDW
Northumbria University Northumbria 2nd WLDWLL
University of Sunderland Sunderland 1st WDLDDL
Durham University Durham 3rd LDLWWL
Teesside University Teesside 1st WWLLLL
Keele University Keele 2nd WLLLWL
University of Chester (Chester) Chester (Chester) 2nd WLLLLW
University of Liverpool Liverpool 2nd LWLLLW
York St John University York St John 1st LLWLWL
Edge Hill University Edge Hill 2nd LLWLLW
University of Hull Hull 2nd LLWLLW
University of Sunderland Sunderland 2nd LLLLWW
Wrexham Glyndwr University Wrexham Glyndwr 1st LLLLWW
Leeds Beckett University Leeds Beckett 2nd LLLLWW
University of Hull Hull 3rd WLLLLD
Liverpool Hope University Liverpool Hope 1st LLWLDL
University of Bradford Bradford 1st LLWDLL
Edge Hill University Edge Hill 4th LWLLLL
Leeds Trinity University Leeds Trinity 2nd LLWLLL
Bangor University Bangor 2nd LLLLLW
University of Central Lancashire UCLAN 2nd LLLLLW
Manchester Metropolitan University MMU 2nd (Manchester) LLLLLW
University of Manchester Manchester 2nd LLLLDD
University of Central Lancashire UCLAN 1st LLLDDL
University of Sheffield Sheffield 2nd LDLLLL
Leeds Trinity University Leeds Trinity 1st DLLLLL
University of Leeds Leeds 2nd DLLLLL
Liverpool Hope University Liverpool Hope 2nd LLLLLL
Manchester Metropolitan University MMU 3rd (Cheshire) LLLLLL
University of York York 3rd LLLLLL
Image description
Back to top