Skip to Content
British universities & Colleges Sport

RESULTS

Manchester Metropolitan University
Wednesday, 29 May 2019
Cricket
Northern 2A
X  
V - V
Fixture time: 11:00      Venue: Wythenshawe CC
Additional Notes: Match not played/Result not entered prior to deadline.
Wednesday, 22 May 2019
Cricket
Northern 2A
X  
147 - 189
Fixture time: 12:00      Venue: Liverpool Cricket Club
Wednesday, 15 May 2019
Lacrosse
Premier North Playoffs
X  
V - V
Fixture time: 18:00      Venue: Bournbrook Campus Pitches
Additional Notes: REG 13.5.6
Cricket
Northern 2A
X  
329 / 7 - 134 / AO
Fixture time: 12:30      Venue: Vernon Carus Cricket Club
Additional Notes: 
University of Central Lancashire Mens 1st: 329 / 7 (45 overs)
Manchester Metropolitan University Mens 1st: 134 / AO (32 overs)
Wednesday, 08 May 2019
Rugby Union
North B Playoffs
w/o v
Walkover awarded to Manchester Met 1st, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 18:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Additional Notes: Heriot-Watt unable to field team.
Cricket
Northern 2A
X  
V - V
  X
Fixture time: --:--      Venue: Wythenshawe CC
Additional Notes: Match not played/Result not entered prior to deadline.
Wednesday, 01 May 2019
Rugby Union
North B Playoffs
17 - 35
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: Stoughton Road Playing Fields
Additional Notes: 
University of Leicester Mens 1st: 3 trys, 1 conversions, 0 penalties
Manchester Metropolitan University Mens 1st: 5 trys, 5 conversions, 0 penalties
Cricket
Northern 2A
X  
165 / AO - 162 / 4
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Wavertree Cricket Club
Additional Notes: 
Liverpool John Moores University Mens 1st: 165 / AO (37 overs)
Manchester Metropolitan University Mens 1st: 162 / 4 (41 overs)
Wednesday, 10 April 2019
Basketball
Premier North Playoffs
73 - 39
Fixture time: 17:30      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Water Polo
Premier North Playoffs
11 - 13
Fixture time: 15:50      Venue: DRSV David Ross Sports Village
Wednesday, 03 April 2019
Basketball
Premier North Playoffs
98 - 63
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Lacrosse
Premier North Playoffs
X  
8 - 4
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: STP 3G
Water Polo
Premier North Playoffs
X  
6 - 27
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: National Swimming Academy
Wednesday, 27 March 2019
Water Polo
Championship
X  
5 - 18
Fixture time: 17:30      Venue: David Ross Sports Centre (DRSV)
Rugby Union
Northern 5A
w/o v
Walkover awarded to Manchester Met 3rd, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Additional Notes: Cumbria unable to field a team
Golf
Northern 2A
X  
2 - 4
Fixture time: 12:00      Venue: Northerden Golf Club
Monday, 25 March 2019
Football
Northern 5C
X  
2 - 1
Fixture time: 20:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Saturday, 23 March 2019
Football
Northern 5A
X  
3 - 2
Fixture time: 16:00      Venue: Sandbach United FC
Wednesday, 20 March 2019
Basketball
Northern 2A
X  
67 - 50
Fixture time: 20:00      Venue: Sir Tom Finney Sports Centre
Football
Northern 3A
X  
4 - 2
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Football
Northern 5C
6 - 6
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: LEX XI Football Club (Grass Pitch)
Netball
Northern 5A
X  
37 - 35
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: Edge Hill Sports Centre,
Squash
Northern 2A
X  
3 - 1
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Manchester National Squash Centre
Additional Notes: 
Manchester Metropolitan University Womens 1st: 9 games
Keele University Womens 1st: 3 games
Hockey
Tier 5 - Manchester & Lancashire
X  
1 - 1
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Armitage Centre
Golf
Northern 3A
X  
4.5 - 1.5
Fixture time: 12:30      Venue: Royal Liverpool Golf Club
Golf
Northern 2A
X  
V - V
Fixture time: --:--      Venue: Northerden Golf Club
Additional Notes: Match not played/result not entered prior to deadline.
Hockey
Northern 4A
X  
2 - 3
Fixture time: --:--      Venue: Brooklands Hockey Club
Tuesday, 19 March 2019
Tennis
Northern 3A
X  
2 - 10
Fixture time: 12:00      Venue: Manchester Regional Arena
Saturday, 16 March 2019
Futsal
Northern 4A
X  
v w/o
Walkover awarded to Manchester Met 2nd, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 16:00      Venue: Alderton Hall
Additional Notes: Liverpool Hope unable to field a team.
Futsal
Northern 4A
X  
5 - 4
Fixture time: 14:00     
Friday, 15 March 2019
Football
Northern 1A
X  
w/o v
Walkover awarded to York 1st, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 20:00      Venue: 22 Acres
Additional Notes: Manchester Met emailed to let us know they could not field a team.
Wednesday, 13 March 2019
Basketball
Northern 2A
68 - 57
Fixture time: 20:00      Venue: Salford University Sports Centre
Netball
Northern 5A
X  
49 - 30
Fixture time: 17:30      Venue: Cheshire Campus Sports Centre
Netball
Northern 8A
49 - 34
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: BOLTON ONE SPORTS CENTRE
Lacrosse
Northern 1A
X  
V - V
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Additional Notes: REG 12.5.5
Basketball
Northern 1A
X  
68 - 24
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Hockey
Northern 4A
6 - 0
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: Armitage Site - Astro
Hockey
Tier 5 - Manchester & Lancashire
2 - 0
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: Armitage Site - Astro
Hockey
Northern 2A
X  
4 - 0
Fixture time: 16:00      Venue: Armitage Centre
Football
Northern 5C
X  
1 - 2
Fixture time: 16:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Badminton
Northern 2A
X  
3 - 5
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Sugden Sports Centre*
Netball
Northern 4A
X  
42 - 32
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Sports Centre 2
Hockey
Northern 2A
X  
2 - 3
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Brooklands Hockey Club
Football
Northern 3A
X  
3 - 1
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: National Squash Centre and Regional Arena
Football
Northern 4A
1 - 4
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Fit City Ordsall
Football
Northern 4A
2 - 11
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Athletics Pitch
Football
Northern 3A
X  
3 - 1
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Netball
Northern 4A
X  
43 - 34
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Basketball
Northern 3A
X  
77 - 70
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: Edge Hill Sports Centre,
Badminton
Northern 5A
X  
3 - 3
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: Edge Hill Sports Centre,
Rugby Union
Northern 1A
11 - 45
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Jericho Lane Rugby 3G
Additional Notes: 
University of Liverpool Mens 1st: 0 trys, 0 conversions, 0 penalties
Manchester Metropolitan University Mens 1st: 0 trys, 0 conversions, 0 penalties
Netball
Championship
73 - 50
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Hertfordshire Sports Village
Volleyball
Northern 1A
X  
0 - 3
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Football
Northern 5A
v w/o
Walkover awarded to Manchester Met 4th, reason: BUCS disciplinary ruling
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Albert park football pitch
Additional Notes: BUCS Appeals Panel.
Football
Northern 4C
2 - 0
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Hope Park 3G Pitch
Hockey
Northern 4A
X  
4 - 0
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Armitage Centre
Netball
Northern 6A
37 - 53
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Chester Campus Sports Hall
Tennis
Northern 2A
X  
8 - 4
Fixture time: 12:00      Venue: Liverpool Tennis Centre
Tennis
Northern 3A
6 - 6
Fixture time: 12:00      Venue: Manchester Tennis & Football Centre
Monday, 11 March 2019
Water Polo
Northern 1A
2 - 23
Fixture time: 20:30      Venue: Northumbria University Pool
Rugby Union
Northern 1A
X  
72 - 5
Fixture time: 19:00      Venue: York RUFC
Additional Notes: 
University of York Womens 1st: 12 trys, 6 conversions, 0 penalties
Manchester Metropolitan University Womens 1st: 1 trys, 0 conversions, 0 penalties
Water Polo
Championship
X  
14 - 2
Fixture time: --:--      Venue: Manchester Aquatics Centre
Wednesday, 06 March 2019
Volleyball
Northern 1A
X  
w/o v
Walkover awarded to Leeds 1st, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 19:30      Venue: Gryphon Sports Centre
Additional Notes: As discussed
Netball
Northern 4A
54 - 44
Fixture time: 19:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Lacrosse
Northern 1A
X  
11 - 0
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Basketball
Northern 3A
X  
54 - 48
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Netball
Northern Conference Plate
X  
35 - 36
Fixture time: 16:30      Venue: EIS Sheffield
Rugby League
Northern 1A
18 - 46
  X
Fixture time: 16:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Rugby Union
Trophy
X  
20 - 13
Fixture time: 15:30      Venue: 3G, Hartpury University
Additional Notes: 
Hartpury University Mens 3rd: 2 trys, 1 conversions, 2 penalties
Manchester Metropolitan University Mens 1st: 1 trys, 1 conversions, 1 penalties
Badminton
Northern 3A
X  
6 - 2
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Sugden Sports Centre*
Football
Northern 4C
5 - 4
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: 3G Pitch
Rugby Union
Northern 5A
X  
v w/o
Walkover awarded to Manchester Met 3rd, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 14:30      Venue: UCLan Sports Arena
Additional Notes: as per email monday 4th
Hockey
Northern 2A
X  
4 - 2
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Brooklands Hockey Club
Football
Northern 4A
X  
0 - 3
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Rugby Union
Northern 3A
0 - 31
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Wyncote Sports Grounds - Rugby Pitches
Additional Notes: 
University of Liverpool Mens 3rd: 0 trys, 0 conversions, 0 penalties
Manchester Metropolitan University Mens 2nd : 5 trys, 3 conversions, 0 penalties
Water Polo
Northern 1A
12 - 26
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: York Sport Village
Hockey
Northern 2A
X  
3 - 2
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Armitage Centre
Football
Northern 3A
0 - 2
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Athletics Pitch
Lacrosse
Northern 1A
X  
40 - 0
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Bodington Playing Fields
Hockey
Northern 4A
X  
4 - 1
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Wyncote Sports Grounds - Astroturf Pitch
Tennis
Northern 2A
X  
12 - 0
Fixture time: 12:00      Venue: Manchester Regional Arena
Football
Northern 5C
2 - 3
Fixture time: 12:00      Venue: MUGA Campus 3G
Golf
Northern Conference Cup
X  
3 - 3
Fixture time: 10:30     
Additional Notes: liverpool won on shoot out
Monday, 04 March 2019
Football
Northern 3A
X  
4 - 0
Fixture time: 20:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Sunday, 03 March 2019
American Football
North Conference Cup
X  
33 - 0
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: JMO Sports Park
Futsal
Northern 4A
X  
4 - 2
Fixture time: 12:30      Venue: Round Robin Tournament
Saturday, 02 March 2019
Volleyball
Northern 2A
X  
2 - 1
Fixture time: 13:30     
Volleyball
Northern 2A
X  
0 - 2
Fixture time: 10:30     
Wednesday, 27 February 2019
Netball
Championship
X  
55 - 49
Fixture time: 18:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Lacrosse
Northern 1A
X  
24 - 4
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Badminton
Northern 2A
X  
w/o v
Walkover awarded to Liverpool 1st, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 16:00      Venue: Sports Centre 2
Additional Notes: MMU conceeded
Rugby Union
Northern 5A
X  
5 - 39
Fixture time: 16:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Additional Notes: 
Manchester Metropolitan University Mens 3rd: 1 trys, 0 conversions, 0 penalties
Liverpool Hope University Mens 1st: 5 trys, 4 conversions, 2 penalties
Rugby Union
Northern 3A
33 - 12
Fixture time: 15:15      Venue: Chester Rugby Club
Additional Notes: 
University of Chester (Chester) Mens 1st: 0 trys, 0 conversions, 0 penalties
Manchester Metropolitan University Mens 2nd : 2 trys, 0 conversions, 0 penalties
Badminton
Northern 5A
X  
6 - 2
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Sugden Sports Centre*
Rugby Union
Northern 1A
X  
0 - 69
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Hull University 3G Pitch
Additional Notes: 
University of Hull Mens 1st: 0 trys, 0 conversions, 0 penalties
Manchester Metropolitan University Mens 1st: 11 trys, 0 conversions, 0 penalties
Football
Northern 1A
5 - 0
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: SHU Sports Park (GRASS)
Lacrosse
Northern 1A
X  
21 - 3
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: STP 3G
Netball
Northern 8A
w/o v
Walkover awarded to Manchester Met 6th, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Additional Notes: players
Rugby Union
Northern 1A
X  
33 - 10
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Norton Playing Fields (GRASS)
Additional Notes: 
University of Sheffield Womens 1st: 5 trys, 4 conversions, 0 penalties
Manchester Metropolitan University Womens 1st: 2 trys, 0 conversions, 0 penalties
Basketball
Northern 1A
X  
51 - 82
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Sport Central
Football
Northern 4A
X  
1 - 6
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: UCLan Sports Arena
Squash
Northern 4A
X  
0 - 9
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Manchester National Squash Centre
Additional Notes: 
Manchester Metropolitan University Mens 2nd: 0 games
Bangor University Mens 2nd: 9 games
Water Polo
Championship
X  
24 - 6
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Manchester Aquatics Centre
Netball
Northern Conference Plate
X  
28 - 39
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Arena 1
Football
Northern 5A
X  
4 - 1
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Sandbach United FC
Golf
Northern 3A
X  
5 - 1
Fixture time: 12:30      Venue: Northerden Golf Club
Golf
Northern Conference Cup
X  
4 - 2
Fixture time: 12:00      Venue: Northerden Golf Club
Tennis
Northern 3A
X  
2 - 10
Fixture time: 12:00      Venue: Manchester Regional Arena
Rugby League
Trophy
X  
v w/o
Walkover awarded to Edge Hill 1st, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: --:--      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Additional Notes: players
Hockey
Northern 4A
X  
3 - 1
Fixture time: --:--      Venue: Armitage Centre
Saturday, 23 February 2019
Water Polo
Northern 2A
X  
6 - 6
Fixture time: 16:00      Venue: Manchester Aquatics Centre
Water Polo
Northern 2A
X  
10 - 5
Fixture time: 14:30      Venue: Manchester Aquatics Centre
Water Polo
Northern 2A
X  
2 - 11
Fixture time: 12:30      Venue: Round Robin Tournament
Wednesday, 20 February 2019
Rugby Union
Trophy
X  
19 - 84
Fixture time: 19:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Additional Notes: 
Manchester Metropolitan University Womens 1st: 0 trys, 0 conversions, 0 penalties
University of Worcester Womens 1st: 14 trys, 8 conversions, 0 penalties
Basketball
Championship
X  
98 - 65
Fixture time: 19:00      Venue: University of Essex Sports Arena
Basketball
Northern 4A
76 - 45
Fixture time: 18:00      Venue: Sports Centre 1
Rugby Union
Trophy
X  
48 - 0
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Additional Notes: 
Manchester Metropolitan University Mens 1st: 0 trys, 0 conversions, 0 penalties
University of Aberdeen Mens 1st: 0 trys, 0 conversions, 0 penalties
Rugby Union
Northern 3A
X  
25 - 7
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: Parklife Hub
Football
Northern 4C
X  
5 - 3
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Hockey
Northern 2A
X  
5 - 2
Fixture time: 16:00      Venue: UCLan Sports Arena
Rugby League
Trophy
X  
w/o v
Walkover awarded to Manchester Met 1st, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Additional Notes: Unable to field a team
Basketball
Trophy
X  
76 - 84
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Netball
Northern 4A
X  
67 - 35
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Football
Northern 4A
X  
3 - 4
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Sandbach United FC
Badminton
Northern 3A
X  
w/o v
Walkover awarded to Manchester Met 1st, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 14:30      Venue: Sugden Sports Centre*
Additional Notes: players
Hockey
Northern 4A
X  
0 - 5
Fixture time: 14:30      Venue: Brooklands Hockey Club
Water Polo
Northern Conference Cup
X  
w/o v
Walkover awarded to Liverpool 2nd, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Swimming Pool
Additional Notes: mmu on reading week
Hockey
Northern 2A
4 - 0
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Abbeydale Sports Complex
Lacrosse
Trophy
X  
10 - 11
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Football
Northern 4A
X  
3 - 3
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Hockey
Tier 5 - Manchester & Lancashire
X  
w/o v
Walkover awarded to Manchester Met 3rd, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Armitage Centre
Additional Notes: unable to field a team
Football
Northern 5A
X  
2 - 0
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Sandbach United FC
Netball
Northern 6A
X  
51 - 28
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Netball
Northern 8A
X  
49 - 32
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Tennis
Northern 3A
X  
6 - 6
Fixture time: 12:00      Venue: Manchester Regional Arena
Golf
Northern 3A
X  
0 - 6
Fixture time: 11:15      Venue: Newcastle Under Lyme Golf Club
Golf
Northern 2A
X  
1.5 - 4.5
Fixture time: 10:30      Venue: Conwy (Caernarvonshire) Golf Club
Sunday, 17 February 2019
Volleyball
Northern 2A
X  
w/o v
Walkover awarded to Manchester Met 2nd, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 14:00     
Additional Notes: Chester team did not show
Volleyball
Northern 2A
X  
v w/o
Walkover awarded to Manchester Met 2nd, reason: Other
Fixture time: 12:00     
Additional Notes: LJMU Team did not submit a team sheet and results for this fixture
American Football
2A Midlands
X  
14 - 30
Fixture time: 12:00      Venue: Blacon Pitches
Saturday, 16 February 2019
Futsal
Northern 2A
X  
1 - 1
  X
Fixture time: --:--     
Futsal
Northern 2A
X  
5 - 4
Fixture time: --:--     
Wednesday, 13 February 2019
Volleyball
Northern Conference Cup
X  
3 - 0
Fixture time: 20:00      Venue: CitySpace
Rugby Union
Northern 1A
X  
49 - 7
Fixture time: 19:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Additional Notes: 
Manchester Metropolitan University Mens 1st: 7 trys, 7 conversions, 0 penalties
Newcastle University Mens 2nd: 1 trys, 1 conversions, 0 penalties
Netball
Northern Conference Bowl
47 - 14
Fixture time: 18:30      Venue: EIS Sheffield
Netball
Northern Conference Plate
X  
51 - 31
Fixture time: 18:00      Venue: Cheshire Campus Sports Centre
Rugby Union
Northern 1A
X  
42 - 21
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Additional Notes: 
Manchester Metropolitan University Womens 1st: 8 trys, 1 conversions, 0 penalties
University of Leeds Womens 1st: 3 trys, 3 conversions, 0 penalties
Hockey
Northern Conference Cup
3 - 1
Fixture time: 16:30      Venue: Abbeydale Sports Complex
Basketball
Northern 1A
X  
87 - 48
Fixture time: 16:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Football
Northern 3A
X  
4 - 0
Fixture time: 16:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Lacrosse
Northern 1A
X  
1 - 10
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: 3G
Hockey
Northern 4A
X  
4 - 2
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: IM Marsh
Rugby Union
Northern 3A
X  
62 - 10
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Squash
Northern 4A
4 - 6
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Chester Campus Squash Courts
Hockey
Northern Conference Cup
X  
3 - 1
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Sports Park Weetwood (Weetwood)
Football
Northern 4A
X  
v w/o
Walkover awarded to Chester (Warrington) 1st, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Sandbach United FC
Additional Notes: unable to field a team
Football
Northern 1A
X  
v w/o
Walkover awarded to Leeds 1st, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Additional Notes: Unable to field a team
Rugby League
Northern 1A
X  
38 - 12
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Edge Hill Sports Centre,
Squash
Trophy
v w/o
Walkover awarded to Leicester 1st, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Manchester National Squash Centre
Additional Notes: .
Football
Northern 5A
3 - 0
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Sandbach United FC
Water Polo
Northern 1A
X  
w/o v
Walkover awarded to Manchester Met 1st, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: Manchester Aquatics Centre
Additional Notes: Unable to field a team
Badminton
Northern 2A
X  
2 - 6
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Sir Tom Finney Sports Centre
Rugby Union
Northern 5A
X  
22 - 7
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Additional Notes: 
Manchester Metropolitan University Mens 3rd: 4 trys, 1 conversions, 0 penalties
Liverpool John Moores University Mens 2nd: 0 trys, 0 conversions, 0 penalties
Squash
Northern Conference Cup
X  
3 - 1
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: The Racecourse
Additional Notes: 
Durham University Womens 3rd: 9 games
Manchester Metropolitan University Womens 1st: 1 games
Tennis
Northern 2A
X  
6 - 6
Fixture time: 12:00      Venue: Manchester Regional Arena
Golf
Northern Conference Cup
X  
1 - 5
Fixture time: 11:30      Venue: Hallamshire Golf Club
Golf
Northern Conference Cup
X  
4 - 2
Fixture time: 11:00      Venue: Leeds Golf Centre
Sunday, 10 February 2019
Futsal
Northern Conference Cup
1 - 3
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: Sugden Sports Centre*
American Football
2A Midlands
30 - 6
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Burnage Rugby Club
Saturday, 09 February 2019
Volleyball
Northern 2A
X  
2 - 0
Fixture time: --:--     
Volleyball
Northern 2A
X  
2 - 1
Fixture time: --:--     
Wednesday, 06 February 2019
Basketball
Premier North
92 - 78
Fixture time: 20:00      Venue: Queen's Campus Sport Centre
Badminton
Northern Conference Cup
2 - 6
Fixture time: 19:30      Venue: Sugden Sports Centre*
Basketball
Northern 4A
85 - 30
Fixture time: 19:00      Venue: BOLTON ONE SPORTS CENTRE
Netball
Northern 6A
X  
30 - 41
Fixture time: 18:30      Venue: Sir Tom Finney Sports Centre
Rugby Union
Trophy
31 - 22
Fixture time: 18:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Additional Notes: 
Manchester Metropolitan University Mens 1st: 0 trys, 0 conversions, 0 penalties
University of Strathclyde Mens 1st: 3 trys, 2 conversions, 1 penalties
Basketball
Northern 2A
X  
51 - 61
Fixture time: 18:00      Venue: Cheshire Campus Sports Centre
Netball
Northern 5A
X  
55 - 35
Fixture time: 17:30      Venue: Cheshire Campus Sports Centre
Basketball
Trophy
88 - 57
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Football
Northern 5C
X  
2 - 0
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Rugby Union
Trophy
61 - 26
Fixture time: 16:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Netball
Northern 4A
61 - 35
Fixture time: 16:00      Venue: Walshaw Hall
Hockey
Northern 2A
X  
1 - 1
Fixture time: 16:00      Venue: Armitage Centre
Football
Northern 4A
8 - 2
Fixture time: 15:30      Venue: Albert park football pitch
Netball
Northern 8A
X  
24 - 51
Fixture time: 15:30      Venue: Sir Tom Finney Sports Centre
Squash
Northern 2A
X  
3 - 1
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Manchester National Squash Centre
Additional Notes: 
Manchester Metropolitan University Womens 1st: 9 games
Lancaster University Womens 1st: 4 games
Hockey
Northern 4A
4 - 2
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: University of Cumbria (Lancaster Campus) Sports Centre
Lacrosse
Trophy
X  
0 - 11
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: 3G
Football
Northern 4A
5 - 6
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Hope Park 3G Pitch
Football
Northern 3A
3 - 5
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Armitage Site - 3G
Football
Northern 4C
X  
2 - 1
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Hockey
Tier 5 - Manchester & Lancashire
3 - 0
Fixture time: 14:30      Venue: Armitage Centre
Water Polo
Trophy
23 - 10
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: DRSV David Ross Sports Village
Football
Northern 5A
X  
1 - 2
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: UCLan Sports Arena
Football
Northern 3A
1 - 4
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Hockey
Northern 4A
0 - 2
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Armitage Centre
Squash
Northern 4A
X  
1 - 2
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Manchester National Squash Centre
Additional Notes: 
Manchester Metropolitan University Mens 2nd: 0 games
University of Bradford Mens 1st: 0 games
Hockey
Northern 2A
1 - 2
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Armitage Site - Astro
Tennis
Northern 2A
X  
0 - 12
Fixture time: 12:00      Venue: Canolfan Brailsford Dome
Golf
Northern 2A
X  
4 - 2
Fixture time: 11:00      Venue: Royal Liverpool Golf Club
Golf
Northern 3A
X  
v w/o
Walkover awarded to Manchester Met 2nd, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 10:35      Venue: Formby Hall Golf Club
Additional Notes: LJMU unable to field a team, walkover awarded to MMU, notification sent via email
Tuesday, 05 February 2019
Basketball
Northern 3A
X  
81 - 83
Fixture time: 19:30      Venue: Canolfan Brailsford Hall 1
Monday, 04 February 2019
Basketball
Premier North
74 - 59
Fixture time: 20:15      Venue: Sports Centre Sports Hall
Sunday, 03 February 2019
Futsal
Northern 2A
X  
7 - 4
Fixture time: 13:00     
Volleyball
Northern 2A
X  
0 - 2
Fixture time: 09:30      Venue: Leeds Carnegie Sports Centre
Volleyball
Northern 2A
X  
1 - 2
Fixture time: 09:30      Venue: Leeds Beckett
Futsal
Northern 2A
X  
3 - 3
Fixture time: 09:00     
Wednesday, 30 January 2019
Netball
Premier North
X  
63 - 36
  X
Fixture time: 19:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Netball
Northern 4A
24 - 54
Fixture time: 18:00      Venue: Salford University Sports Centre
Basketball
Northern 3A
X  
45 - 63
Fixture time: 18:00      Venue: Sir Tom Finney Sports Centre
Netball
Northern 5A
X  
62 - 24
Fixture time: 17:30      Venue: Cheshire Campus Sports Centre
Badminton
Northern 2A
X  
5 - 3
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: IM Marsh
Basketball
Premier North
58 - 64
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: Jubilee Sports Centre
Netball
Northern 4A
X  
34 - 55
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Basketball
Northern 4A
X  
43 - 80
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Water Polo
Premier North
X  
6 - 13
Fixture time: 15:30      Venue: Sports Central
Basketball
Northern 1A
X  
55 - 78
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Green Hall
Basketball
Northern 2A
X  
71 - 73
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: IM Marsh Sports Hall (Basketball)
Additional Notes: Apologises wrong score submitted, this should be 71 - 73 to MMU, have a request through on BUCS
Netball
Northern 6A
X  
87 - 10
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Squash
Northern 2A
X  
4 - 0
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Manchester National Squash Centre
Fencing
Northern 2A
132 - 73
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Sugden Sports Centre
Water Polo
Northern 1A
4 - 25
Fixture time: 13:45      Venue: Swimming Pool
Lacrosse
Northern 1A
40 - 2
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: Longbenton 3G
Volleyball
Northern 1A
X  
0 - 3
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Badminton
Northern 5A
3 - 5
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Hope Park
Netball
Northern 8A
X  
37 - 33
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Tennis
Northern 2A
X  
w/o v
Walkover awarded to Manchester Met 1st, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 12:00      Venue: Manchester Regional Arena
Additional Notes: Unable to field a team
Tennis
Northern 3A
X  
w/o v
Walkover awarded to Liverpool 2nd, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 12:00      Venue: David Lloyd Tennis centre
Additional Notes: mmu did not travel
Rugby Union
Northern 1A
X  
V - V
Fixture time: --:--      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Additional Notes: REG 12.5.5
Sunday, 27 January 2019
Table Tennis
Northern 2A
X  
1 - 4
Fixture time: 16:00     
Table Tennis
Northern 2A
X  
0 - 5
Fixture time: 16:00     
Table Tennis
Northern 2A
X  
1 - 4
Fixture time: 15:00     
Table Tennis
Northern 2A
X  
1 - 4
Fixture time: 15:00     
Table Tennis
Northern 2A
X  
4 - 1
Fixture time: 14:00     
American Football
2A Midlands
9 - 8
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Brockington College
Table Tennis
Northern 2A
X  
0 - 5
Fixture time: 14:00     
Table Tennis
Northern 2A
X  
0 - 5
Fixture time: 13:00     
Table Tennis
Northern 2A
X  
0 - 5
Fixture time: 13:00     
Table Tennis
Northern 2A
X  
2 - 3
Fixture time: 12:00      Venue: Sir Tom Finney Sports Centre
Futsal
Northern 2A
1 - 3
Fixture time: 12:00      Venue: Sugden Sports Centre*
Table Tennis
Northern 2A
X  
2 - 3
Fixture time: 11:00      Venue: Sir Tom Finney Sports Centre
Table Tennis
Northern 2A
X  
5 - 0
Fixture time: 10:00     
Futsal
Northern 2A
X  
3 - 4
Fixture time: --:--     
Wednesday, 23 January 2019
Water Polo
Trophy
X  
5 - 25
Fixture time: 17:45      Venue: Sport & Exercise St Leonard's
Badminton
Northern 5A
X  
3 - 5
Fixture time: 14:30      Venue: Sugden Sports Centre*
Badminton
Northern 2A
X  
6 - 2
Fixture time: 14:30      Venue: Sugden Sports Centre*
Squash
Northern 1A
X  
V - V
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Manchester National Squash Centre
Additional Notes: Match not played/no result at close of league.
Basketball
Trophy
X  
85 - 42
Fixture time: --:--      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Water Polo
Premier North
X  
V - V
Fixture time: --:--      Venue: Sport & Exercise St Leonard's
Additional Notes: Match not played/result not entered prior to deadline
Sunday, 20 January 2019
Futsal
Northern Conference Cup
6 - 3
Fixture time: 11:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Wednesday, 16 January 2019
Football
Northern 3A
X  
0 - 6
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Athletics Pitch
Wednesday, 12 December 2018
Basketball
Northern 2A
X  
79 - 63
Fixture time: 20:00      Venue: Sports Hall 2
Football
Northern 4C
X  
w/o v
Walkover awarded to Lancaster 2nd, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Football Pitches
Additional Notes: MMU were unable to field a team
Water Polo
Premier North
7 - 23
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: EIS Pool
Netball
Northern 5A
X  
42 - 39
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: IM Marsh
Golf
Northern 3A
X  
2 - 4
Fixture time: 11:10      Venue: Brookdale Golf Club
Football
Northern 4C
X  
v w/o
Walkover awarded to Lancaster 2nd, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: --:--      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Additional Notes: Unable to field a team
Monday, 10 December 2018
Water Polo
Premier North
18 - 6
Fixture time: 20:45      Venue: Manchester Aquatics Centre
Water Polo
Northern 1A
17 - 7
Fixture time: 19:30      Venue: Manchester Aquatics Centre
Sunday, 09 December 2018
Futsal
Northern 4A
X  
4 - 4
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Futsal
Northern 4A
X  
4 - 3
Fixture time: 10:30      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Futsal
Northern 4A
X  
w/o v
Walkover awarded to Manchester Met 2nd, reason: BUCS disciplinary ruling
Fixture time: --:--     
Additional Notes: broken REG 10.2.3
Saturday, 08 December 2018
Volleyball
Northern 2A
X  
0 - 3
Fixture time: 12:30      Venue: Edge Hill
Volleyball
Northern 2A
X  
2 - 0
Fixture time: 09:30     
Wednesday, 05 December 2018
Basketball
Northern 4A
58 - 45
Fixture time: 20:30      Venue: Chester Campus Sports Hall
Netball
Premier North
X  
54 - 55
Fixture time: 19:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Netball
Northern 5A
36 - 43
Fixture time: 19:00      Venue: Chester Campus Sports Hall
Table Tennis
Northern 3A
9 - 8
Fixture time: 18:00      Venue: Salford University Sports Centre
Basketball
Northern 2A
X  
76 - 62
Fixture time: 18:00      Venue: Cheshire Campus Sports Centre
Basketball
Northern 3A
X  
64 - 63
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Football
Northern 3A
X  
w/o v
Walkover awarded to Bangor 1st, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 16:30      Venue: Bangor University Stadium 3G
Additional Notes: Not able to field a team
Rugby League
Northern 1A
16 - 26
Fixture time: 16:00      Venue: Leigh Sports Village
Hockey
Northern 2A
1 - 3
Fixture time: 16:00      Venue: Astro Turf
Netball
Northern 4A
X  
40 - 39
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Netball
Northern 4A
X  
57 - 31
Fixture time: 14:45      Venue: Sports Centre 1
Hockey
Northern 2A
0 - 3
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Astro Turf
Football
Northern 4A
X  
9 - 3
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Anfield Community Centre
Badminton
Northern 3A
X  
2 - 6
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: Sir Tom Finney Sports Centre
Squash
Northern 1A
w/o v
Walkover awarded to Newcastle 2nd, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: Eldon Leisure
Additional Notes: Opposition did not turn up to fixture.
Hockey
Northern 4A
4 - 2
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Hope Park
Badminton
Northern 5A
3 - 5
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Chester Campus Sports Hall
Hockey
Northern 4A
1 - 4
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Armitage Site - Astro
Netball
Northern 6A
41 - 26
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Armitage Site
Tennis
Northern 3A
X  
10 - 2
Fixture time: 12:00      Venue: Manchester Regional Arena
Tennis
Northern 2A
X  
4 - 8
  X
Fixture time: 12:00      Venue: Manchester Regional Arena
Sunday, 02 December 2018
American Football
2A Midlands
20 - 0
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Burnage Rugby Club
Futsal
Northern Conference Cup
X  
5 - 6
Fixture time: --:--     
Wednesday, 28 November 2018
Water Polo
Northern 1A
X  
11 - 13
Fixture time: 20:00      Venue: Swimming Pool
Rugby Union
Northern 1A
X  
29 - 53
Fixture time: 19:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Additional Notes: 
Manchester Metropolitan University Womens 1st: 5 trys, 2 conversions, 0 penalties
University of Manchester Womens 1st: 10 trys, 0 conversions, 1 penalties
Basketball
Northern 3A
X  
111 - 56
Fixture time: 19:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Netball
Northern 4A
38 - 38
Fixture time: 18:00      Venue: Salford University Sports Centre
Basketball
Northern 2A
X  
83 - 62
Fixture time: 18:00      Venue: Cheshire Campus Sports Centre
Fencing
Northern 2A
X  
78 - 135
Fixture time: 17:30      Venue: Sugden Sports Centre*
Netball
Premier North
X  
46 - 71
Fixture time: 17:30      Venue: Sport Central
Basketball
Premier North
X  
72 - 93
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Hockey
Northern 2A
X  
9 - 1
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: Wyncote Sports Grounds - Rugby Pitches
Rugby Union
Northern 1A
X  
45 - 15
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Additional Notes: 
Manchester Metropolitan University Mens 1st: 7 trys, 5 conversions, 0 penalties
Durham University Mens 4th: 3 trys, 0 conversions, 0 penalties
Netball
Northern 6A
X  
46 - 33
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Football
Northern 3A
X  
6 - 2
Fixture time: 16:30      Venue: Bangor University Stadium 3G
Netball
Northern 5A
X  
37 - 48
Fixture time: 16:30      Venue: Sports Hall 1
Badminton
Northern 2A
X  
6 - 2
Fixture time: 15:30      Venue: Canolfan Brailsford Hall 1
Hockey
Northern 4A
X  
0 - 6
Fixture time: 15:30      Venue: Edge Hill Sports Centre,
Hockey
Northern 2A
0 - 2
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Hockey All Weather
Badminton
Northern 5A
X  
5 - 3
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Sugden Sports Centre*
Badminton
Northern 3A
X  
2 - 6
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Sugden Sports Centre*
Football
Northern 3A
X  
1 - 2
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Rugby Union
Northern 3A
X  
45 - 17
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Additional Notes: 
Manchester Metropolitan University Mens 2nd : 0 trys, 0 conversions, 0 penalties
Bangor University Mens 1st: 2 trys, 2 conversions, 1 penalties
Lacrosse
Northern 1A
28 - 2
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Maiden Castle 3G
Netball
Northern 8A
X  
32 - 48
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Rugby League
Northern 1A
X  
34 - 28
Fixture time: 14:30      Venue: Druid Park
Football
Northern 1A
X  
3 - 2
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Norton Playing Fields (GRASS)
Squash
Northern 1A
X  
0 - 5
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Manchester National Squash Centre
Additional Notes: 
Manchester Metropolitan University Mens 1st: 0 games
University of Manchester Mens 1st: 0 games
Hockey
Northern 4A
X  
0 - 5
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Brooklands Hockey Club
Football
Northern 5C
X  
1 - 2
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Speedway Stadium
Volleyball
Northern 1A
3 - 0
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: Sports Centre 1
Lacrosse
Northern 1A
X  
1 - 20
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Little Benton Pitches
Netball
Northern 4A
X  
47 - 36
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Hockey
Tier 5 - Manchester & Lancashire
X  
1 - 2
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Armitage Centre
Football
Northern 4C
X  
3 - 4
  X
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Football
Northern 5A
X  
4 - 2
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Sandbach United FC
Tennis
Northern 2A
X  
4 - 8
Fixture time: 12:00      Venue: Manchester Regional Arena
Golf
Northern 2A
0 - 6
Fixture time: 11:00      Venue: Withington Golf Club
Tennis
Northern 3A
X  
V - V
Fixture time: --:--      Venue: Manchester Regional Arena
Additional Notes: Match not played/result not entered prior to deadline.
Monday, 26 November 2018
Water Polo
Premier North
X  
18 - 8
Fixture time: 19:30      Venue: Manchester Aquatics Centre
Sunday, 25 November 2018
Water Polo
Northern 2A
X  
4 - 5
Fixture time: 19:00     
Water Polo
Northern 2A
X  
9 - 3
Fixture time: 18:00     
American Football
2A Midlands
14 - 6
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: Burnage Rugby Club
Water Polo
Northern 2A
X  
4 - 5
Fixture time: 16:30     
Futsal
Northern Conference Cup
X  
6 - 4
Fixture time: --:--     
Saturday, 24 November 2018
Volleyball
Northern 2A
X  
2 - 0
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Canolfan Brailsford
Volleyball
Northern 2A
X  
2 - 0
Fixture time: 10:00      Venue: Canolfan Brailsford
Volleyball
Northern 2A
0 - 2
Fixture time: --:--     
Wednesday, 21 November 2018
Volleyball
Northern Conference Cup
X  
v w/o
Walkover awarded to Manchester Met 2nd, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 19:00      Venue: Olympia
Additional Notes: Teesside Unable to field team
Netball
Premier North
X  
35 - 40
Fixture time: 19:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Rugby Union
Trophy
X  
24 - 12
  X
Fixture time: 18:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Additional Notes: 
Manchester Metropolitan University Mens 1st: 0 trys, 0 conversions, 0 penalties
Leeds Beckett University Mens 2nd: 2 trys, 1 conversions, 0 penalties
Fencing
Northern Conference Cup
X  
87 - 135
Fixture time: 17:30      Venue: Sugden Sports Centre*
Lacrosse
Trophy
X  
11 - 19
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Squash
Northern Conference Cup
X  
2 - 2
Fixture time: 16:00      Venue: Canolfan Brailsford Squash Courts
Additional Notes: 
Bangor University Womens 1st: 0 games
Manchester Metropolitan University Womens 1st: 0 gamesBangor 107 points MMU 118 points
Volleyball
Northern Conference Cup
X  
1 - 3
Fixture time: 16:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Netball
Northern Conference Plate
35 - 48
Fixture time: 16:00      Venue: Armitage Site
Football
Trophy
X  
0 - 9
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Hockey
Northern Conference Cup
X  
1 - 0
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Armitage Centre
Football
Northern 4A
X  
2 - 0
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Sandbach United FC
Basketball
Northern Conference Cup
X  
76 - 72
Fixture time: 14:30      Venue: Arena 1
Football
Northern Conference Cup
X  
2 - 1
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Hull University 3G Pitch
Rugby Union
Trophy
0 - 48
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Riverside Sports Grounds
Additional Notes: 
University of Dundee Womens 1st: 0 trys, 0 conversions, 0 penalties
Manchester Metropolitan University Womens 1st: 8 trys, 4 conversions, 0 penalties
Squash
Northern 1A
X  
1 - 4
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Manchester National Squash Centre
Additional Notes: 
Manchester Metropolitan University Mens 1st: 3 games
Sheffield Hallam University Mens 1st: 12 games
Rugby Union
Northern Conference Plate
36 - 31
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Rugby Pitches
Additional Notes: 
Lancaster University Mens 2nd: 5 trys, 4 conversions, 1 penalties
Manchester Metropolitan University Mens 3rd: 5 trys, 3 conversions, 0 penalties
Hockey
Northern Conference Plate
9 - 0
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Longbenton
Table Tennis
Northern Conference Cup
X  
4 - 1
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Main Hall
Table Tennis
Northern Conference Cup
X  
5 - 0
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Sports Centre 2
Volleyball
Trophy
X  
1 - 3
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Badminton
Northern Conference Cup
X  
3 - 5
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Hull & East Riding Sports Club
Netball
Northern Conference Bowl
X  
w/o v
Walkover awarded to Manchester Met 6th, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Additional Notes: .
Tennis
Northern Conference Cup
X  
0 - 12
Fixture time: 12:00      Venue: Manchester Regional Arena
Golf
Northern Conference Cup
X  
3.5 - 2.5
Fixture time: 11:30      Venue: Northerden Golf Club
Golf
Northern Conference Cup
X  
1.5 - 4.5
Fixture time: 10:00      Venue: Formby Hall Golf Club
Hockey
Northern Conference Cup
X  
3 - 2
Fixture time: --:--      Venue: Brooklands Hockey Club
Sunday, 18 November 2018
Futsal
Northern Conference Cup
X  
13 - 12
  X
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
American Football
2A Midlands
12 - 13
Fixture time: 12:30      Venue: Sir Stanley Matthews Sports Centre (Stoke) Playing Fields
Wednesday, 14 November 2018
Basketball
Premier North
X  
89 - 69
Fixture time: 20:15      Venue: Sport Central
Netball
Premier North
X  
50 - 44
Fixture time: 19:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Rugby Union
Northern 1A
X  
w/o v
Walkover awarded to Manchester Met 1st, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 19:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Additional Notes: Hull unable to field a team
Football
Northern 5C
X  
5 - 3
Fixture time: 19:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Basketball
Northern 2A
X  
62 - 71
Fixture time: 18:00      Venue: Cheshire Campus Sports Centre
Basketball
Northern 3A
61 - 54
Fixture time: 18:00      Venue: Armitage Site
Hockey
Tier 5 - Manchester & Lancashire
v w/o
Walkover awarded to Manchester Met 3rd, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 17:30      Venue: Thornleigh salesian college
Additional Notes: unable to field a team
Badminton
Northern 3A
X  
3 - 5
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: IM Marsh
Lacrosse
Northern 1A
X  
4 - 38
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Rugby Union
Northern 3A
X  
13 - 25
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Netball
Northern 5A
X  
60 - 35
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: Cheshire Campus Sports Centre
Hockey
Northern 2A
X  
2 - 2
Fixture time: 16:00      Venue: Armitage Centre
Basketball
Northern 1A
X  
79 - 41
Fixture time: 16:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Squash
Northern 1A
X  
5 - 0
Fixture time: 15:30      Venue: Fulwood Squash Club
Additional Notes: 
University of Sheffield Mens 1st: 15 games
Manchester Metropolitan University Mens 1st: 0 games
Rugby League
Northern 1A
X  
23 - 34
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Badminton
Northern 2A
X  
2 - 6
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Sugden Sports Centre*
Lacrosse
Northern 1A
X  
12 - 4
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Netball
Northern 4A
X  
40 - 54
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Netball
Northern 8A
X  
33 - 28
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Edge Hill Sports Centre,
Hockey
Northern 4A
X  
4 - 0
Fixture time: 14:30      Venue: Wyncote Sports Grounds - Rugby Pitches
Hockey
Northern 2A
X  
2 - 2
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Brooklands Hockey Club
Squash
Northern 2A
X  
4 - 0
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Manchester National Squash Centre
Fencing
Northern 2A
X  
135 - 98
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Gym 2 Normal Site
Football
Northern 1A
X  
2 - 9
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Rugby Union
Northern 1A
X  
77 - 28
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Rugby Pitch 2
Additional Notes: 
Leeds Beckett University Womens 1st: 13 trys, 6 conversions, 0 penalties
Manchester Metropolitan University Womens 1st: 4 trys, 4 conversions, 0 penalties
Squash
Northern 4A
X  
0 - 3
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Manchester National Squash Centre
Additional Notes: 
Manchester Metropolitan University Mens 2nd: 0 games
Lancaster University Mens 2nd: 9 games
Badminton
Northern 5A
X  
4 - 4
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Canolfan Brailsford Hall 1
Football
Northern 4C
0 - 3
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Wyncote Sports Grounds - Rugby Pitches
Football
Northern 5A
2 - 4
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Wyncote Sports Grounds - Rugby Pitches
Football
Northern 4A
0 - 7
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: LEX XI Football Club (Grass Pitch)
Football
Northern 3A
X  
2 - 0
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Hockey
Northern 4A
X  
2 - 2
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Armitage Centre
Table Tennis
Northern 3A
X  
12 - 5
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Sports Centre 2
Netball
Northern 6A
X  
27 - 31
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Edge Hill Sports Centre,
Basketball
Northern 4A
X  
37 - 41
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Tennis
Northern 3A
X  
8 - 4
Fixture time: 12:00      Venue: Campus Tennis Courts
Golf
Northern 3A
X  
3 - 3
Fixture time: 11:30      Venue: Royal Liverpool Golf Club
Golf
Northern 2A
X  
0.5 - 5.5
Fixture time: 11:00      Venue: Hallamshire Golf Club
Tennis
Northern 2A
10 - 2
Fixture time: 11:00      Venue: Hoole LTC
Monday, 12 November 2018
Netball
Northern Conference Plate
X  
80 - 24
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: Sports Hall
Wednesday, 07 November 2018
Basketball
Northern 1A
X  
95 - 52
Fixture time: 19:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Rugby Union
Northern 1A
X  
29 - 15
Fixture time: 18:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Additional Notes: 
Manchester Metropolitan University Womens 1st: 5 trys, 2 conversions, 0 penalties
University of Sheffield Womens 1st: 3 trys, 0 conversions, 0 penalties
Basketball
Northern Conference Cup
X  
82 - 44
Fixture time: 18:00      Venue: CitySpace
Basketball
Northern Conference Cup
X  
83 - 60
Fixture time: 18:00      Venue: Cheshire Campus Sports Centre
Volleyball
Northern Conference Cup
X  
0 - 3
Fixture time: 18:00      Venue: Maiden Castle
Lacrosse
Northern 1A
X  
2 - 24
  X
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Basketball
Premier North
X  
59 - 86
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Hockey
Northern Conference Plate
X  
6 - 0
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: JLD Astro
Netball
Premier North
53 - 70
Fixture time: 16:00      Venue: Armitage Site
Rugby League
Northern 1A
X  
16 - 37
Fixture time: 16:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Football
Northern Conference Cup
X  
4 - 0
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Netball
Northern Conference Bowl
31 - 47
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Wrexham Glyndwr University Sports Centre
Badminton
Northern Conference Cup
X  
1 - 7
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Sugden Sports Centre*
Badminton
Northern Conference Cup
X  
1 - 7
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Sports Hall
Squash
Northern 1A
X  
5 - 0
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Gryphon Sports Centre
Additional Notes: 
University of Leeds Mens 1st: 15 games
Manchester Metropolitan University Mens 1st: 1 games
Football
Northern Conference Cup
X  
2 - 6
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Sandbach United FC
Football
Northern Conference Cup
X  
14 - 0
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Edge Hill Sports Centre,
Lacrosse
Northern 1A
X  
7 - 19
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Astro Pitch 2
Netball
Northern Conference Cup
X  
46 - 47
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Rugby Union
Northern 1A
19 - 14
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Heaton
Additional Notes: 
Newcastle University Mens 2nd: 3 trys, 2 conversions, 0 penalties
Manchester Metropolitan University Mens 1st: 2 trys, 2 conversions, 0 penalties
Hockey
Northern Conference Plate
X  
0 - 0
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Armitage Centre
Additional Notes: 3 v 1 MMU
Rugby Union
Northern Conference Cup
X  
45 - 0
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: West Park Rugby Club
Additional Notes: 
Leeds Beckett University Mens 3rd: 7 trys, 5 conversions, 0 penalties
Manchester Metropolitan University Mens 2nd : 0 trys, 0 conversions, 0 penalties
Rugby Union
Northern Conference Plate
X  
w/o v
Walkover awarded to Manchester Met 3rd, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Additional Notes: Edge hill couldn't provide a team.
Netball
Northern Conference Cup
39 - 34
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Armitage Site
Water Polo
Northern 1A
X  
26 - 0
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: Manchester Aquatics Centre
Football
Northern Conference Cup
5 - 1
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: Longbenton
Football
Northern 1A
X  
3 - 5
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Fencing
Northern 2A
X  
125 - 88
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Gymnasium
Table Tennis
Northern Conference Cup
X  
9 - 8
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: St. Hild and St. Bede Gyms
Football
Northern Conference Plate
X  
3 - 1
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Anfield Community Centre
Football
Northern Conference Plate
X  
1 - 3
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Sandbach United FC
Tennis
Northern Conference Cup
X  
4 - 8
Fixture time: 12:00      Venue: Manchester Regional Arena
Sunday, 04 November 2018
Cricket (Indoor)
North C
X  
127 - 119
Fixture time: --:--      Venue: Indoor Cricket Centre, Old Trafford
Cricket (Indoor)
North C
X  
38 - 39
Fixture time: --:--     
Futsal
Northern 2A
X  
1 - 4
Fixture time: --:--     
Futsal
Northern 2A
X  
2 - 6
Fixture time: --:--      Venue: Canolfan Brailsford
Cricket (Indoor)
North C
X  
95 - 99
Fixture time: --:--      Venue: Indoor Cricket Centre, Old Trafford
Saturday, 03 November 2018
Water Polo
Northern 2A
X  
3 - 9
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: East Manchester Leisure Centre
Water Polo
Northern 2A
X  
13 - 2
Fixture time: 16:00      Venue: East Manchester Leisure Centre
Water Polo
Northern 2A
1 - 13
Fixture time: 15:00     
Water Polo
Northern 2A
X  
12 - 2
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: East Manchester Leisure Centre
Wednesday, 31 October 2018
Basketball
Northern 4A
X  
52 - 97
Fixture time: 20:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Basketball
Premier North
X  
81 - 76
Fixture time: 18:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Basketball
Northern 1A
38 - 64
Fixture time: 18:00      Venue: Queen's Campus Sport Centre
Lacrosse
Northern 1A
X  
4 - 20
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Netball
Northern 6A
X  
39 - 30
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Hockey
Tier 5 - Manchester & Lancashire
5 - 0
Fixture time: 16:00      Venue: University of Cumbria (Lancaster Campus) Sports Centre
Squash
Northern 4A
X  
3 - 0
Fixture time: 16:00      Venue: Squash Courts
Additional Notes: 
Keele University Mens 2nd: 9 games
Manchester Metropolitan University Mens 2nd: 2 games
Basketball
Northern 3A
X  
89 - 57
Fixture time: 16:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Badminton
Northern 2A
X  
2 - 6
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Sugden Sports Centre*
Netball
Premier North
X  
38 - 52
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Arena
Badminton
Northern 5A
X  
5 - 3
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Sugden Sports Centre*
Netball
Northern 4A
X  
34 - 57
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Rugby Union
Northern 1A
X  
w/o v
Walkover awarded to Leeds 1st, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: 14:30      Venue: Sports Park Weetwood (Weetwood)
Additional Notes: MMU Unable to field a team
Football
Northern 1A
X  
5 - 1
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Sports Park Weetwood (Weetwood)
Football
Northern 3A
X  
5 - 0
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: National Squash Centre and Regional Arena
Football
Northern 3A
X  
4 - 0
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Squash
Northern 1A
X  
0 - 5
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Manchester National Squash Centre
Additional Notes: 
Manchester Metropolitan University Mens 1st: 3 games
Newcastle University Mens 2nd: 15 games
Hockey
Northern 4A
X  
8 - 1
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Brooklands Hockey Club
Rugby League
Northern 1A
X  
6 - 32
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Kirkstall Training Ground
Football
Northern 4C
X  
4 - 2
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: UCLan Sports Arena
Rugby Union
Northern 1A
0 - 41
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Wallsend RFC
Additional Notes: 
Newcastle University Mens 3rd: 0 trys, 0 conversions, 0 penalties
Manchester Metropolitan University Mens 1st: 6 trys, 4 conversions, 1 penalties
Football
Northern 5C
2 - 1
Fixture time: 13:30      Venue: LADYBRIDGE FC, 3G PITCH
Hockey
Northern 2A
X  
1 - 0
Fixture time: 13:15      Venue: Astro Pitch 1
Hockey
Northern 4A
2 - 1
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Timperley Sports Club
Rugby Union
Northern 3A
X  
30 - 36
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Edge Hill Sports Centre,
Volleyball
Northern 1A
X  
0 - 3
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Football
Northern 4A
X  
6 - 2
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Rugby Union
Northern 5A
X  
10 - 5
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Birkenhead RFC
Netball
Northern 8A
X  
56 - 13
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Tennis
Northern 3A
X  
10 - 2
Fixture time: 12:00      Venue: ormskirk tennis club
Golf
Northern 2A
X  
3.5 - 2.5
Fixture time: 12:00      Venue: Northerden Golf Club
Badminton
Northern 3A
X  
w/o v
Walkover awarded to Manchester Met 1st, reason: Unable to field team
Fixture time: --:--      Venue: Sugden Sports Centre*
Additional Notes: Salford unable to field a team.
Monday, 29 October 2018
Water Polo
Premier North
X  
23 - 4
Fixture time: 19:30      Venue: Manchester Aquatics Centre
Sunday, 28 October 2018
Futsal
Northern 2A
X  
7 - 0
Fixture time: --:--      Venue: Leeds Beckett
Futsal
Northern 2A
X  
1 - 2
Fixture time: --:--      Venue: Leeds Beckett
Saturday, 27 October 2018
Water Polo
Premier North
X  
5 - 23
Fixture time: 16:15      Venue: Maltby Leisure Centre
Volleyball
Northern 2A
X  
0 - 2
Fixture time: 13:00      Venue: Sugden Sports Centre
Volleyball
Northern 2A
X  
0 - 2
Fixture time: 11:00      Venue: Sugden Sports Centre
Wednesday, 24 October 2018
Netball
Premier North
X  
57 - 45
Fixture time: 19:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Football
Northern Conference Cup
X  
4 - 6
Fixture time: 19:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Basketball
Northern Conference Cup
X  
74 - 34
Fixture time: 19:00      Venue: The Edge
Hockey
Northern Conference Plate
X  
5 - 0
Fixture time: 18:00      Venue: Bradford Girls Grammar School
Volleyball
Northern 1A
3 - 0
Fixture time: 18:00      Venue: Sports Centre Sports Hall
Basketball
Premier North
124 - 68
Fixture time: 18:00      Venue: Sir David Wallace Sports Hall
Rugby Union
Northern 1A
X  
5 - 76
Fixture time: 18:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Additional Notes: 
Manchester Metropolitan University Womens 1st: 1 trys, 0 conversions, 0 penalties
University of York Womens 1st: 12 trys, 8 conversions, 0 penalties
Netball
Northern 5A
X  
31 - 43
Fixture time: 18:00      Venue: Sports Centre 1
Table Tennis
Northern 3A
X  
8 - 9
Fixture time: 17:30      Venue: Sugden Sports Centre*
Lacrosse
Northern 1A
X  
3 - 30
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Basketball
Northern 1A
X  
55 - 41
  X
Fixture time: 17:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Rugby League
Northern 1A
X  
52 - 26
Fixture time: 16:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Lacrosse
Northern 1A
X  
6 - 10
Fixture time: 15:30      Venue: Longbenton 3G
Badminton
Northern Conference Cup
X  
2 - 6
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Sugden Sports Centre*
Football
Northern Conference Cup
X  
2 - 1
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Basketball
Northern Conference Cup
X  
74 - 42
Fixture time: 15:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Hockey
Northern 2A
X  
0 - 3
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Brooklands Hockey Club
Rugby Union
Trophy
X  
13 - 15
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Harper Adams University (Sports Grounds)
Additional Notes: 
Harper Adams University Mens 1st: 2 trys, 0 conversions, 1 penalties
Manchester Metropolitan University Mens 1st: 2 trys, 1 conversions, 1 penalties
Rugby Union
Northern 5A
X  
5 - 48
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Vale of Lune RUFC
Additional Notes: 
University of Cumbria Mens 1st: 1 trys, 0 conversions, 0 penalties
Manchester Metropolitan University Mens 3rd: 8 trys, 4 conversions, 0 penalties
Squash
Northern Conference Cup
X  
0 - 3
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Manchester National Squash Centre
Additional Notes: 
Manchester Metropolitan University Mens 2nd: 1 games
University of Hull Mens 2nd: 9 games
Rugby Union
Northern 3A
X  
33 - 14
Fixture time: 14:00      Venue: Platt Lane Complex
Additional Notes: 
Manchester Metropolitan University Mens 2nd : 6 trys, 0 conversions, 1 penalties
University of Liverpool Mens 3rd: 2 trys, 0 conversions, 0 penalties
Image description
Back to top