Skip to Content
British universities & Colleges Sport

BUCS MARS Football 2011-2012 - Northern Conference Cup - Men's

BUCS MARS Football 2011-2012 - Northern Conference Cup - Men's

Sponsor Image
link

Linked Leagues


Updated: 02/01/2018 17:21 P W D L GDPts
1 Chester (Chester) 1st 10 8 1 1 14 25
2 Liv' John Moores 1st 10 5 0 5 0 15
3 Manchester 2nd 10 4 2 4 1 14
4 Liv' John Moores 2nd 10 4 1 5 -3 13
5 Edge Hill 1st 10 3 1 6 -4 10
6 Lancaster 1st 10 3 1 6 -8 10


Updated: 02/01/2018 17:21 P W D L GDPts
1 Durham 1st 10 10 0 0 21 30
2 Sheffield 1st 10 7 1 2 12 22
3 Leeds Beckett 2nd 10 5 0 5 -1 15
4 Hull 1st 10 2 1 7 -8 7
5 Leeds 2nd 10 2 1 7 -18 7
6 York 1st 10 1 3 6 -6 6


Updated: 02/01/2018 17:21 P W D L GDPts
1 Keele 1st 10 5 4 1 10 19
2 MMU Cheshire 1st 10 7 1 2 19 19
3 UCLAN 2nd 10 4 4 2 -2 16
4 Liverpool Hope 1st 10 5 2 3 8 14
5 Chester (Chester) 3rd 10 2 2 6 -14 5
6 Chester (Chester) 2nd 10 0 1 9 -21 1


Updated: 02/01/2018 17:21 P W D L GDPts
1 Sheffield Hallam 2nd 10 7 1 2 11 22
2 Leeds Beckett 3rd 10 7 0 3 11 21
3 Teesside 1st 10 5 1 4 -1 16
4 Huddersfield 1st 10 4 1 5 0 13
5 Sunderland 1st 10 3 1 6 -10 10
6 Northumbria 2nd 10 2 0 8 -11 6


Updated: 02/01/2018 17:21 P W D L GDPts
1 Chester (Warrington) 1st 10 7 0 3 8 21
2 Liverpool 2nd 10 6 1 3 -1 19
3 Manchester 3rd 10 5 4 1 9 19
4 Cumbria 2nd (Lancaster) 10 3 3 4 2 12
5 Liv' John Moores 3rd 10 3 0 7 -10 9
6 Lancaster 2nd 10 1 2 7 -8 5


Updated: 02/01/2018 17:21 P W D L GDPts
1 Durham 2nd 10 7 3 0 29 24
2 Sheffield 2nd 10 7 2 1 12 23
3 Northumbria 3rd 10 3 3 4 3 12
4 Newcastle 2nd 10 3 2 5 -10 11
5 Northumbria 4th 10 1 2 7 -27 5
6 York St John 2nd 10 1 4 5 -7 4


Updated: 02/01/2018 17:21 P W D L GDPts
1 Wrexham Glyndwr 1st 10 7 3 0 10 24
2 Salford 1st 10 4 2 4 -5 14
3 Bangor 1st 10 4 1 5 1 13
4 MMU Cheshire 2nd 10 4 0 6 -3 9
5 MMU 1st (Cheshire) 10 3 3 4 1 9
6 MMU Cheshire 3rd 10 2 3 5 -4 6


Updated: 02/01/2018 17:21 P W D L GDPts
1 Leeds Trinity 1st 10 6 3 1 6 21
2 Sheffield Hallam 3rd 10 5 3 2 6 18
3 Leeds Beckett 4th 10 4 3 3 4 15
4 Leeds 3rd 10 4 1 5 -4 13
5 Hull 2nd 10 4 1 5 -1 13
6 Sheffield 3rd 10 1 1 8 -11 4


Updated: 02/01/2018 17:21 P W D L GDPts
1 MMU 2nd (Manchester) 8 5 1 2 9 13
2 Cumbria 1st (Carlisle) 8 3 3 2 -5 12
3 UCLAN 4th 8 2 4 2 2 10
4 UCLAN 3rd 8 2 1 5 -7 7
5 MMU 3rd (Manchester) 8 2 3 3 1 6


Updated: 02/01/2018 17:21 P W D L GDPts
1 Newcastle 3rd 10 6 3 1 21 21
2 Bishop Burton 1st 10 6 1 3 13 19
3 Teesside 2nd 10 5 0 5 -5 15
4 York 2nd 10 4 2 4 -5 14
5 Sunderland 2nd 10 3 1 6 -8 10
6 Leeds City 1st 10 2 1 7 -16 4


Updated: 02/01/2018 17:21 P W D L GDPts
1 Manchester 4th 10 7 2 1 12 23
2 Liverpool Hope 2nd 10 6 1 3 8 19
3 Keele 2nd 9 4 0 5 -12 12
4 Liverpool 3rd 9 3 0 6 -5 9
5 MMU Cheshire 4th 10 3 3 4 3 9
6 Bangor 2nd 10 2 2 6 -6 8


Updated: 02/01/2018 17:21 P W D L GDPts
1 Sheffield 4th 10 8 1 1 18 25
2 Bradford 1st 9 5 1 3 8 16
3 Sheffield Hallam 4th 9 4 2 3 8 14
4 Leeds 4th 10 3 3 4 3 12
5 Leeds Trinity 3rd 10 2 3 5 -13 9
6 Leeds Trinity 2nd 10 2 0 8 -24 6


Updated: 02/01/2018 17:21 P W D L GDPts
1 Bolton 1st 6 4 2 0 8 14
2 Cumbria 1st (Carlisle) 6 2 2 2 2 8
3 Liverpool 4th 6 2 2 2 0 8
4 Chester (Chester) 4th 6 1 0 5 -10 3


Updated: 02/01/2018 17:21 P W D L GDPts
1 Teesside 3rd 10 8 2 0 23 26
2 York 3rd 10 7 2 1 23 23
3 Sunderland 3rd 10 4 1 5 -2 13
4 Teesside 4th 10 3 3 4 -6 12
5 York St John 3rd 10 2 2 6 -11 8
6 Sunderland 4th 10 0 2 8 -27 2


Updated: 02/01/2018 17:21 P W D L GDPts
1 Edge Hill 3rd 10 8 1 1 15 25
2 Salford 3rd 10 7 1 2 17 22
3 Edge Hill 2nd 10 4 1 5 8 13
4 Salford 2nd 10 3 3 4 -1 12
5 Bolton 2nd 10 0 2 8 -32 2


Updated: 02/01/2018 17:21 P W D L GDPts
1 Leeds Beckett 5th 8 6 2 0 14 20
2 Huddersfield 2nd 8 4 3 1 8 15
3 Hull 4th 8 5 0 3 1 15
4 Hull 3rd 8 2 0 6 -7 6
5 York 4th 8 0 1 7 -16 1


Updated: 02/01/2018 17:21 P W D L GDPts
1 MMU Cheshire 5th 7 6 0 1 22 15
2 Salford 4th 7 4 1 2 9 13
3 Keele 4th 7 4 0 3 -5 12
4 Chester (Warrington) 2nd 7 2 1 4 -4 7
5 Chester (Warrington) 3rd 7 2 0 5 -12 6
6 Keele 3rd 7 1 0 6 -21 3


Updated: 02/01/2018 17:21 P W D L GDPts
1 Richmond Int. (London) 1st 5 5 0 0 32 15
2 York St John 4th 5 3 1 1 7 10
3 Bradford 2nd 5 2 2 1 -1 8
4 Bradford 3rd 5 2 1 2 0 7
5 Leeds 5th 5 1 0 4 -9 3
6 Leeds Arts 1st 5 0 0 5 -29 0


Updated: 02/01/2018 17:21 P W D L GDPts
1 Blackburn 1st 6 5 0 1 17 15
2 Cumbria 5th (Ambleside) 6 3 0 3 -5 9
3 Bolton 3rd 5 2 0 3 -8 6

       
link

Last 128

1 Bolton 2nd v BYE 09/11/11
2 Chester (Chester) 2nd 0v3 Bangor 2nd 09/11/11
13:00
Sealand Road
3 Cumbria 1st 2v5 Liv' John Moores 2nd 09/11/11
14:00
The Royal Albert Playing Fields
4 Keele 3rd 1v5 Wrexham Glyndwr 1st 09/11/11
14:00
Keele Sports Centre
5 Chester (Warrington) 2nd v BYE 09/11/11
6 Edge Hill 3rd 5v0 Keele 4th 09/11/11
14:00
Edge Hill, Old Gym
7 Chester (Chester) 3rd 1v0 Bolton 1st 09/11/11
13:00
Sealand Road
8 Manchester 2nd 3v1 Liverpool Hope 2nd 09/11/11
14:00
Armitage Site
9 Bangor 3rd 0v5 Edge Hill 2nd 09/11/11
14:00
Treborth Playing Fields
10 Blackburn 1st 3v4 Manchester Met 1st 09/11/11
14:00
Pleasington Playing Fields
11 Liv' John Moores 1st 3v0 MMU Cheshire 2nd 09/11/11
14:00
Heron Eccles
12 Keele 2nd 3v4 Chester (Chester) 1st 09/11/11
14:00
Keele Sports Centre
13 Cumbria 3rd (Lancaster) 1v6 MMU Cheshire 3rd 09/11/11
14:00
Globe Arena - 3G Plastic Pitch
14 Bangor 1st v BYE 09/11/11
Treborth Playing Fields
15 Liverpool 2nd 6v2 Manchester 3rd 09/11/11
13:30
Wyncote Sports Grounds - Rugby Pitches
16 Bolton 3rd 1v8 Manchester Met 3rd 09/11/11
14:00
Bolton Lads & Girls Hacken Lane
17 Liverpool Hope 1st 2v3 UCLAN 2nd 09/11/11
14:00
Hope Park
18 MMU Cheshire 5th 2v0 Cumbria 5th (Ambleside) 09/11/11
13:00
Alsager Pitches
19 Manchester Met 2nd 2v0 Liv' John Moores 3rd 09/11/11
13:00
Hough End Playing Fields
20 Salford 1st 3v2 Liverpool 3rd 09/11/11
14:00
Castle Irwell Student Village
21 Cumbria 1st (Carlisle) 1v0 Chester (Warrington) 3rd 09/11/11
14:00
SheepMount Playing Fields
22 MMU Cheshire 4th 3v2 Manchester 4th 09/11/11
13:00
Alsager Pitches
23 UCLAN Burnley 1st v BYE 09/11/11
24 Manchester Met 5th 5v6 Chester (Chester) 4th 09/11/11
13:00
Hough End Playing Fields
25 UCLAN 3rd 4v6 Salford 3rd 09/11/11
14:00
UCLan Sports Arena
26 Edge Hill 1st v BYE 09/11/11
27 Chester (Warrington) 1st 0v0 Liverpool 4th 09/11/11
14:00
Athletics Pitch
28 Salford 2nd 2v3 MMU Cheshire 1st 09/11/11
14:00
Castle Irwell Student Village
29 Keele 1st 6v4 Lancaster 1st 09/11/11
14:00
Keele Sports Centre
30 Manchester Met 4th 4v5 UCLAN 4th 09/11/11
13:00
Hough End Playing Fields
31 Salford 4th v BYE 09/11/11
32 Cumbria 2nd 3v3 Lancaster 2nd 09/11/11
14:00
University of Cumbria (Lancaster Campus) Sports Centre
33 Sheffield Hallam 3rd v BYE 09/11/11
34 York St John 2nd (i2i) 3v4 Bishop Burton 1st 09/11/11
13:30
Hull Road Playing Fields
35 Hull 3rd 2v6 Bradford 1st 09/11/11
14:00
Hull University Sports & Fitness Centre
36 Sheffield Hallam 4th 2v1 Bradford 2nd 09/11/11
14:00
SHU Sports Park (GRASS)
37 Leeds 3rd 0v3 Sheffield Hallam 2nd 09/11/11
14:00
Sports Park Weetwood (North Pavillion)
38 Hull 2nd 2v1 Durham 2nd 09/11/11
14:00
Hull University Sports & Fitness Centre
39 Teesside 4th w/ov Grimsby 1st 09/11/11
14:00
Acklam Rugby Club
40 Huddersfield 2nd 2v4 Leeds 2nd 09/11/11
14:15
Shelly FC, Storthes Hall
41 Teesside 2nd 12v1 Bradford 3rd 09/11/11
14:00
Acklam Rugby Club
42 Northumbria 3rd 3v1 Hull 4th 09/11/11
14:00
Bullocksteads Sports Ground (via KP)
43 York 2nd v BYE 09/11/11
22 Acres
44 Huddersfield 1st 4v3 Leeds 4th 09/11/11
14:00
Shelly FC, Storthes Hall
45 Leeds Trinity 1st 3v0 Leeds 5th 09/11/11
14:00
Football Pitch 1 (Grass)
46 Sunderland 2nd w/ov Leeds Arts 1st 09/11/11
14:00
YMCA
47 Richmond Int. 1st 0v3 Leeds City 1st 09/11/11
The Rapid Solicitors Stadium
48 Sheffield 4th 2v4 Leeds Beckett 2nd 09/11/11
14:00
Norton Playing Fields (GRASS)
49 Teesside 1st v BYE 09/11/11
50 Sheffield 2nd 1v2 Leeds Beckett 3rd 09/11/11
14:00
Norton Playing Fields (GRASS)
51 York 3rd v BYE 09/11/11
22 Acres
52 Leeds Beckett 4th 5v1 York St John 4th 09/11/11
14:00
Top Pitch
53 Sunderland 1st v BYE 09/11/11
54 Leeds Trinity 3rd 1v3 Leeds Beckett 5th 09/11/11
14:00
Football Pitch 2
55 Northumbria 2nd v BYE 09/11/11
56 Sunderland 4th 1v2 Leeds Trinity 2nd 09/11/11
14:00
Downhill Sports Complex
57 Sheffield 1st v BYE 09/11/11
58 Newcastle 2nd 2v1 York St John 3rd 09/11/11
13:30
Longbenton
59 York 1st v BYE 09/11/11
22 Acres
60 Northumbria 4th 3v4 Newcastle 3rd 09/11/11
14:00
Bullocksteads Sports Ground (via KP)
61 Hull 1st v BYE 09/11/11
62 Sunderland 3rd 2v1 Sheffield 3rd 09/11/11
14:00
Downhill Sports Complex
63 Durham 1st v BYE 09/11/11
64 Teesside 3rd 5v1 York 4th 09/11/11
14:00
Acklam Rugby Club
       
link

Last 64

1 Bolton 2nd 1v2 Bangor 2nd 16/11/11
14:00
Bolton Lads & Girls Hacken Lane
2 Liv' John Moores 2nd 0v2 Wrexham Glyndwr 1st 16/11/11
14:00
Heron Eccles
3 Chester (Warrington) 2nd 1v5 Edge Hill 3rd 16/11/11
14:00
Rugby Pitch
4 Chester (Chester) 3rd 2v1 Manchester 2nd 16/11/11
13:00
Sealand Road
5 Edge Hill 2nd 5v4 Manchester Met 1st 16/11/11
14:00
Edge Hill, Old Gym
6 Liv' John Moores 1st 0v2 Chester (Chester) 1st 16/11/11
14:00
Heron Eccles
7 MMU Cheshire 3rd 0v2 Bangor 1st 16/11/11
13:00
Alsager Pitches
8 Liverpool 2nd 4v2 Manchester Met 3rd 16/11/11
13:30
Wyncote Sports Grounds - Rugby Pitches
9 UCLAN 2nd 1v0 MMU Cheshire 5th 16/11/11
14:00
UCLan Sports Arena
10 Manchester Met 2nd 1v3 Salford 1st 16/11/11
13:00
Hough End Playing Fields
11 Cumbria 1st (Carlisle) 4v2 MMU Cheshire 4th 16/11/11
13:00
SheepMount Playing Fields
12 UCLAN Burnley 1st 2v2 Chester (Chester) 4th 16/11/11
16:00
Burnley College 3G
13 Salford 3rd 1v2 Edge Hill 1st 16/11/11
14:00
Castle Irwell Student Village
14 Chester (Warrington) 1st 4v5 MMU Cheshire 1st 16/11/11
14:00
Athletics Pitch
15 Keele 1st 5v1 UCLAN 4th 16/11/11
14:00
Keele Sports Centre
16 Salford 4th 1v5 Lancaster 2nd 16/11/11
14:00
Castle Irwell Student Village
17 Sheffield Hallam 3rd 5v2 Bishop Burton 1st 16/11/11
14:00
SHU Sports Park (GRASS)
18 Bradford 1st 0v3 Sheffield Hallam 4th 16/11/11
14:00
Woodhall Playing Fields
19 Sheffield Hallam 2nd 2v1 Hull 2nd 16/11/11
14:00
SHU Sports Park (GRASS)
20 Teesside 4th 2v4 Leeds 2nd 16/11/11
14:00
Acklam Rugby Club
21 Teesside 2nd 4v3 Northumbria 3rd 16/11/11
14:00
Acklam Rugby Club
22 York 2nd 0v3 Huddersfield 1st 16/11/11
14:00
22 Acres
23 Leeds Trinity 1st 7v0 Sunderland 2nd 16/11/11
14:00
Football Pitch 1 (Grass)
24 Leeds City 1st 0v6 Leeds Beckett 2nd 16/11/11
13:45
Leeds City College, Horsforth Campus
25 Teesside 1st 2v3 Leeds Beckett 3rd 16/11/11
14:00
Acklam Rugby Club
26 York 3rd 1v2 Leeds Beckett 4th 16/11/11
14:00
22 Acres
27 Sunderland 1st 0v1 Leeds Beckett 5th 16/11/11
14:00
Thompson Park
28 Northumbria 2nd 3v0 Leeds Trinity 2nd 16/11/11
14:00
Bullocksteads Sports Ground (via KP)
29 Sheffield 1st 6v0 Newcastle 2nd 16/11/11
14:00
Norton Playing Fields (GRASS)
30 York 1st 2v1 Newcastle 3rd 16/11/11
14:00
22 Acres
31 Hull 1st 7v1 Sunderland 3rd 16/11/11
14:00
Hull University Sports & Fitness Centre
32 Durham 1st 4v0 Teesside 3rd 16/11/11
14:00
Maiden Castle
       
link

Last 32

1 Bangor 2nd 1v2 Wrexham Glyndwr 1st 18/01/12
13:00
Treborth Playing Fields
2 Edge Hill 3rd 2v1 Chester (Chester) 3rd 07/12/11
13:30
Edge Hill, Old Gym
3 Edge Hill 2nd 1v3 Chester (Chester) 1st 07/12/11
13:30
Edge Hill, Old Gym
4 Bangor 1st 6v3 Liverpool 2nd 07/12/11
14:00
Treborth Playing Fields
5 UCLAN 2nd 2v3 Salford 1st 25/01/12
14:00
UCLan Sports Arena
6 Cumbria 1st (Carlisle) 4v4 UCLAN Burnley 1st 18/01/12
13:00
SheepMount Playing Fields
7 Edge Hill 1st 3v2 MMU Cheshire 1st 07/12/11
13:30
Edge Hill, Old Gym
8 Keele 1st 5v6 Lancaster 2nd 07/12/11
14:00
Keele Sports Centre
9 Sheffield Hallam 3rd 1v3 Sheffield Hallam 4th 07/12/11
14:00
SHU Sports Park (GRASS)
10 Sheffield Hallam 2nd 1v3 Leeds 2nd 07/12/11
14:00
SHU Sports Park (GRASS)
11 Teesside 2nd 3v2 Huddersfield 1st 07/12/11
14:00
Acklam Rugby Club
12 Leeds Trinity 1st 0v4 Leeds Beckett 2nd 07/12/11
14:00
Football Pitch 1 (Grass)
13 Leeds Beckett 3rd 5v2 Leeds Beckett 4th 07/12/11
16:30
STP 3G
14 Leeds Beckett 5th 2v1 Northumbria 2nd 07/12/11
14:00
Lower Pitch
15 Sheffield 1st vw/o York 1st 07/12/11
13:30
Norton Playing Fields (GRASS)
16 Hull 1st 2v1 Durham 1st 07/12/11
14:00
Hull University Sports & Fitness Centre
       
link

Last 16

1 Wrexham Glyndwr 1st 4v0 Edge Hill 3rd 01/02/12
14:00
Colliers Park 3G Pitch
2 Chester (Chester) 1st 3v1 Bangor 1st 01/02/12
13:30
Sealand Road
3 Salford 1st 9v1 UCLAN Burnley 1st 01/02/12
14:00
Castle Irwell Student Village
4 Edge Hill 1st 4v1 Lancaster 2nd 01/02/12
14:00
Edge Hill, Old Gym
5 Sheffield Hallam 4th 1v3 Leeds 2nd 18/02/12
14:00
SHU Sports Park (GRASS)
6 Teesside 2nd 1v2 Leeds Beckett 2nd 01/02/12
14:00
Acklam Rugby Club
7 Leeds Beckett 3rd 5v0 Leeds Beckett 5th 01/02/12
13:30
Top Pitch
8 York 1st 4v3 Hull 1st 01/02/12
14:00
22 Acres
       
link

Quarter Finals

1 Wrexham Glyndwr 1st 1v3 Chester (Chester) 1st 22/02/12
14:00
Colliers Park 3G Pitch
2 Salford 1st 2v1 Edge Hill 1st 22/02/12
14:00
Castle Irwell Student Village
3 Leeds 2nd 3v2 Leeds Beckett 2nd 22/02/12
4 Leeds Beckett 3rd 2v5 York 1st 22/02/12
14:00
Lower Pitch
       
link

Semi Finals

1 Chester (Chester) 1st 3v2 Salford 1st 07/03/12
14:00
MUGA Campus 3G
2 Leeds 2nd 2v0 York 1st 07/03/12
14:00
Sports Park Weetwood (North Pavillion)
       
link

Finals

       

Standings

Runner Up:   Leeds 2nd


Semi Finals

Salford 1st


Quarter Finals

Edge Hill 1st


Last 16

Bangor 1st


Last 32

Bangor 2nd


Last 128

Bangor 3rd
Institution Team Form
Manchester Metropolitan University Manchester Met 4th WWWWWW
York St John University York St John 3rd WWWWWW
Keele University Keele 1st WWWWLW
University of Manchester Manchester 4th WWWWLW
Liverpool Hope University Liverpool Hope 2nd WWWLWW
Teesside University Teesside 2nd WWWLWW
University of Hull Hull 3rd LWWWWW
Liverpool John Moores University Liv' John Moores 3rd DWWWDW
University of Salford Salford 1st DWWDWW
University of Leeds Leeds 2nd WWWWLD
Durham University Durham 2nd WWWLDW
MMU Cheshire MMU Cheshire 5th WWWDWL
University of Sunderland Sunderland 1st WWLWDW
Sheffield Hallam University Sheffield Hallam 3rd WLWWWD
University of Salford Salford 4th LWWWDW
MMU Cheshire MMU Cheshire 1st LWDWWW
Teesside University Teesside 1st DWLWWW
Manchester Metropolitan University Manchester Met 5th DLWWWW
Bangor University Bangor 2nd WWLLWW
MMU Cheshire MMU Cheshire 2nd WWLLWW
Richmond The American International University in London Richmond Int. 1st WWLLWW
University of Sheffield Sheffield 3rd WLWWWL
Manchester Metropolitan University Manchester Met 1st WLWWWL
University of Bolton Bolton 2nd WLWWLW
University of York York 2nd WLWWDD
Bangor University Bangor 3rd LWWWLW
University of Salford Salford 3rd DWWWLD
Edge Hill University Edge Hill 2nd WWLDWL
Edge Hill University Edge Hill 1st WLDLWW
MMU Cheshire MMU Cheshire 3rd WDWLLW
Sheffield Hallam University Sheffield Hallam 4th WDWDDL
University of Central Lancashire UCLAN 2nd WDDLWD
Newcastle University Newcastle 2nd LWWDWL
Leeds Trinity University Leeds Trinity 2nd LWWDWL
University of Hull Hull 4th LWLDWW
Leeds Beckett University Leeds Beckett 3rd LLWWWD
University of Cumbria Cumbria 1st (Carlisle) DWWDDL
Manchester Metropolitan University Manchester Met 2nd WWLWLL
UCLAN @ Burnley UCLAN Burnley 1st WWLLDD
University of Salford Salford 2nd WLWLLW
Lancaster University Lancaster 2nd WLLWWL
University of Sunderland Sunderland 3rd WDWLLD
University of Hull Hull 1st WDDWLL
University of Sheffield Sheffield 2nd WDDLLW
University of Cumbria Cumbria 3rd (Lancaster) LWLLWW
University of Sunderland Sunderland 2nd LWDDDD
Manchester Metropolitan University Manchester Met 3rd LLWWLW
University of Bolton Bolton 1st LLLWWW
Lancaster University Lancaster 1st LDWLWD
University of Leeds Leeds 4th DWLWDL
University of Hull Hull 2nd DWLLDW
Wrexham Glyndwr University Wrexham Glyndwr 1st DLDLWW
Keele University Keele 3rd WWLDLL
Edge Hill University Edge Hill 3rd WLLDWL
University of Leeds Leeds 3rd WLDLWL
University of Chester (Chester) Chester (Chester) 2nd WDWLLL
Newcastle University Newcastle 3rd LWLWDL
Leeds Beckett University Leeds Beckett 2nd LWLLDW
University of Manchester Manchester 2nd LWDLLW
Northumbria University Northumbria 2nd LWDLLW
University of Manchester Manchester 3rd LLLDWW
Bangor University Bangor 1st LLDWWL
University of Chester (Warrington) Chester (Warrington) 3rd LLDLWW
University of Sheffield Sheffield 1st LDWWLL
Grimsby Institute of Further and Higher Education Grimsby 1st DLWDDL
University of Liverpool Liverpool 4th DLLWWL
Liverpool John Moores University Liv' John Moores 2nd DLDWDL
University of Sheffield Sheffield 4th WWLLLL
University of Cumbria Cumbria 2nd WLLWLL
Keele University Keele 2nd WLLLWL
Sheffield Hallam University Sheffield Hallam 2nd WLLLLW
Teesside University Teesside 3rd WLLLLW
MMU Cheshire MMU Cheshire 4th WLDLLD
Liverpool Hope University Liverpool Hope 1st LWLLWL
University of Huddersfield Huddersfield 1st LLDLWD
York St John University York St John 2nd (i2i) LDDLLW
Bishop Burton College Bishop Burton 1st DLWLDL
University of York York 1st DLLDWL
Northumbria University Northumbria 3rd LWLLDL
University of Bradford Bradford 1st LLLWLD
Leeds City College Leeds City 1st LLLDWL
Leeds Beckett University Leeds Beckett 4th LLLDWL
Liverpool John Moores University Liv' John Moores 1st LLLDLW
Leeds Beckett University Leeds Beckett 5th LDWLLL
University of York York 4th LDLLLW
University of Central Lancashire UCLAN 4th DLWLLL
University of Liverpool Liverpool 3rd WLLLLL
University of Chester (Chester) Chester (Chester) 1st LWLLLL
University of Chester (Chester) Chester (Chester) 3rd LWLLLL
Teesside University Teesside 4th LWLLLL
University of Central Lancashire UCLAN 3rd LLWLLL
University of Chester (Chester) Chester (Chester) 4th LLWLLL
University of Bradford Bradford 2nd LLWLLL
University of Cumbria Cumbria 1st LLWLLL
University of Chester (Warrington) Chester (Warrington) 2nd LLLWLL
University of Cumbria Cumbria 5th (Ambleside) LLLWLL
Leeds Arts University Leeds Arts 1st LLLWLL
University of Leeds Leeds 5th LLLLLW
Keele University Keele 4th LLLLLW
University of Liverpool Liverpool 2nd LLLLLW
University of York York 3rd LLLLLW
Northumbria University Northumbria 4th DLLLDL
Leeds Trinity University Leeds Trinity 1st LLLDLL
Leeds Trinity University Leeds Trinity 3rd LLLLLL
Durham University Durham 1st LLLLLL
University of Huddersfield Huddersfield 2nd LLLLLL
University of Bradford Bradford 3rd LLLLLL
University of Chester (Warrington) Chester (Warrington) 1st LLLLLL
University Centre at Blackburn College Blackburn 1st LLLLLL
University of Bolton Bolton 3rd LLLLLL
University of Sunderland Sunderland 4th LLLLLL
York St John University York St John 4th LLLLLL

BUCS are working with The Football Association and Mars to find University delivery partners to join an exciting new opportunity in adult football. FA Mars Just Play is a key part of The FA’s National Game Strategy, directing £200 million into grassroots football to support the growth of the game as well as raising standards. The FA and Sport England, with the support of Mars are working together to attract 150,000 new adults into football by September 2013 and they hope that upwards of 100 FA Mars Just Play Centres will help them achieve this.

New informal kick-about sessions for men and women are being launched and so far 13 Universities have taken the opportunity to be part of the next big thing in grassroots football. Developed by The FA and supported by Adult Football Partner Mars, FA Mars Just Play! is an easy and informal opportunity for adults to play football in an enjoyable environment. University Just Play Centres involved so far are:

  • Bedfordshire
  • Bolton
  • Bournemouth
  • Derby
  • Gloucestershire
  • Hull
  • Hertfordshire
  • Plymouth
  • Roehampton
  • Sheffield Hallam
  • Southampton Solent
  • UCLan
  • Wolverhampton

Men and women can choose how and when they want to play by just turning up or signing up on the website to an FA Mars Just Play! Centre, where a co-ordinator will organise games chosen by the players. FA Mars Just Play! is designed for all adult footballers, regardless of experience, ability or fitness. It will help the novice, part-timer or lapsed player to gain experience, rediscover their touch, develop fitness and enjoy playing in a non competitive environment. The games at FA Mars Just Play! centres will be informal and fun, but those looking for a route back into affiliated football will be signposted to 5-a-side or 11-a-side competition.

The flexible format allows FA Mars Just Play! Centres to be adapted to suit the needs of the local population, so it should be flexible for universities and student needs. It can be run anywhere by a university, indoors or outside at a time that suits demand. Centres are run by FA Mars Just Play! Organisers who will facilitate the activities and give support to all participants.

On www.bucs.org.uk/football you can visit the Just Play website, download an application form to become a Centre or get the answers to all the questions you have about the initiative. If you have any questions or need support with your application please contact Cai.Robbins@bucs.org.uk.

Image description
Back to top