Skip to Content
British universities & Colleges Sport

BUCS Rugby Union 2012-2013 - Northern Conference Cup - Men's

BUCS Rugby Union 2012-2013 - Northern Conference Cup - Men's

Sponsor Image
link

Linked Leagues


Updated: 27/02/2019 17:57 P W D L GDPts
1 Manchester 2nd 14 12 0 2 213 40
2 UCLAN 1st 14 12 0 2 268 38
3 Lancaster 1st 13 6 0 7 45 18
4 Keele 1st 12 7 0 5 149 18
5 Liverpool 2nd 11 7 0 4 120 18
6 Bangor 1st 14 4 0 10 -165 16
7 Liv' John Moores 1st 14 4 0 10 -104 9
8 Salford 1st 12 0 0 12 -526 -6


Updated: 27/02/2019 17:57 P W D L GDPts
1 Newcastle 2nd 13 12 0 1 235 36
2 Durham 3rd 14 11 0 3 307 33
3 Northumbria 2nd 13 9 0 4 47 27
4 Leeds 3rd 12 6 1 5 8 21
5 Newcastle 3rd 12 4 0 8 -29 12
6 York 2nd 13 4 0 9 -286 12
7 Sheffield 2nd 12 3 1 8 -68 10
8 Sheffield Hallam 2nd 11 0 0 11 -214 -3


Updated: 27/02/2019 17:57 P W D L GDPts
1 Edge Hill 1st 14 13 0 1 322 43
2 Liverpool 3rd 14 11 0 3 196 35
3 MMU Cheshire 1st 14 9 0 5 136 28
4 Chester (Chester) 1st 13 7 0 6 63 23
5 Lancaster 2nd 13 5 0 8 -107 15
6 Manchester 3rd 14 5 0 9 40 12
7 UCLAN 2nd 14 3 1 10 -142 4
8 Wrexham Glyndwr 1st 14 1 1 12 -508 -2


Updated: 27/02/2019 17:57 P W D L GDPts
1 Northumbria 3rd 13 12 0 1 328 40
2 York St John 1st 13 10 2 1 198 32
3 Newcastle 4th 14 9 0 5 26 31
4 Leeds 4th 11 4 1 6 27 13
5 Huddersfield 1st 13 5 0 8 -30 12
6 Leeds Beckett 3rd 9 4 0 5 -24 9
7 Sheffield 3rd 13 3 0 10 -182 6
8 Hull 2nd 14 1 1 12 -343 1


Updated: 27/02/2019 17:57 P W D L GDPts
1 Cumbria 1st 9 7 1 1 235 22
2 Liverpool Hope 1st 9 6 1 2 67 21
3 Chester (Chester) 2nd 9 6 0 3 28 20
4 Keele 2nd 9 5 2 2 100 19
5 Chester (Warrington) 1st 9 5 1 3 49 16
6 Bangor 2nd 9 4 0 5 -15 12
7 Liv' John Moores 2nd 8 2 1 5 -77 7
8 Lancaster 3rd 9 1 0 8 -214 3
9 Edge Hill 2nd 8 1 0 7 -228 3
10 Manchester Met 2nd 9 4 0 5 55 3


Updated: 27/02/2019 17:57 P W D L GDPts
1 Durham 4th 11 10 0 1 404 34
2 Leeds 5th 11 7 1 3 34 21
3 Bradford 1st 11 7 0 4 -4 20
4 Sheffield Hallam 3rd 9 3 2 4 -57 11
5 York 3rd 11 3 0 8 -133 9
6 Sunderland 1st 10 3 0 7 -192 8
7 Teesside 1st 11 2 1 8 -52 1


Updated: 27/02/2019 17:57 P W D L GDPts
1 Leeds Beckett 4th 7 7 0 0 89 29
2 Leeds 6th 7 4 1 2 35 13
3 Leeds Trinity 1st 8 3 0 5 77 5
4 Hull 3rd 7 0 2 5 -225 2
5 York St John 2nd 7 2 1 4 24 -2

       
link

Round 1

1 Chester (Warrington) 1st 7v19 Bangor 1st 07/11/12
14:00
Rugby Pitch
2 Liv' John Moores 1st w/ov Lancaster 3rd 07/11/12
14:00
Birkenhead RFC
3 Liverpool 2nd 97v0 Edge Hill 2nd 07/11/12
14:00
Wyncote Sports Grounds - Rugby Pitches
4 Keele 2nd 31v17 Salford 1st 07/11/12
14:00
Keele Sports Centre
5 Manchester Met 2nd 8v31 UCLAN 2nd 07/11/12
14:00
Broughton Park Rugby Club
6 Wrexham Glyndwr 1st v BYE 07/11/12
14:00
Wrexham Rugby Club
7 Lancaster 2nd 77v3 Chester (Chester) 2nd 07/11/12
14:00
Rugby Pitches
8 Edge Hill 1st v BYE 07/11/12
9 Manchester 3rd v BYE 07/11/12
14:00
Trafford MV RFCC
10 Keele 1st 56v0 Liv' John Moores 2nd 07/11/12
14:00
Keele Sports Centre
11 Cumbria 1st vw/o UCLAN 1st 07/11/12
14:00
Vale of Lune RUFC
12 Lancaster 1st v BYE 07/11/12
14:00
Rugby Pitches
13 Manchester 2nd 94v0 Liverpool 3rd 07/11/12
14:00
Armitage Site
14 Chester (Chester) 1st 68v17 Bangor 2nd 07/11/12
14:00
Chester Rugby Club
15 Huddersfield 1st 16v17 MMU Cheshire 1st 07/11/12
14:00
Lockwood Park
16 York 3rd v BYE 07/11/12
17 York St John 1st w/ov Bradford 1st 07/11/12
14:00
YSJU Sports Park (3G 2)
18 Northumbria 2nd 28v24 Durham 4th 07/11/12
14:00
Bullocksteads Sports Ground (via KP)
19 Teesside 1st 85v7 Hull 3rd 07/11/12
14:00
Acklam Rugby Club
20 Leeds 3rd v BYE 07/11/12
21 Leeds Beckett 4th 31v36 Hull 2nd 07/11/12
14:00
West Park Rugby Club
22 Sheffield Hallam 2nd 28v8 Leeds 4th 07/11/12
14:00
Abbeydale Sports Complex
23 Leeds 6th 7v80 Leeds Beckett 3rd 07/11/12
13:00
Sports Park Weetwood (North Pavillion)
24 Sheffield 3rd v BYE 07/11/12
25 Newcastle 2nd w/ov Leeds Trinity 1st 07/11/12
14:00
Heaton
26 Sunderland 2nd vw/o Liverpool Hope 1st 07/11/12
14:00
Ryhope Road Rugby Pitch
27 York 2nd 24v21 Sheffield 2nd 07/11/12
14:00
22 Acres
28 Newcastle 3rd v BYE 07/11/12
29 Sheffield Hallam 3rd 11v16 Leeds 5th 07/11/12
14:00
Abbeydale Sports Complex
30 Durham 3rd 65v7 Newcastle 4th 07/11/12
14:00
The Racecourse
31 Sunderland 1st 65v26 York St John 2nd 07/11/12
14:00
Ashbrooke Club
32 Northumbria 3rd v BYE 07/11/12
       
link

Last 32

1 Bangor 1st w/ov Liv' John Moores 1st 25/01/13
19:00
Treborth Playing Fields
2 Liverpool 2nd 70v7 Keele 2nd 28/11/12
13:30
Wyncote Sports Grounds - Rugby Pitches
3 UCLAN 2nd 12v14 Wrexham Glyndwr 1st 28/11/12
14:00
UCLan Sports Arena
4 Lancaster 2nd 0v28 Edge Hill 1st 28/11/12
14:00
Rugby Pitches
5 Manchester 3rd vw/o Keele 1st 19/12/12
10:00
Armitage Site
6 UCLAN 1st 35v22 Lancaster 1st 28/11/12
14:00
UCLan Sports Arena
7 Manchester 2nd w/ov Chester (Chester) 1st 02/12/12
12:00
Trafford MV RFCC
8 MMU Cheshire 1st w/ov York 3rd 28/11/12
13:00
Alsager Pitches
9 York St John 1st w/ov Northumbria 2nd 27/01/13
14:00
YSJU Sports Park (3G 2)
10 Teesside 1st w/ov Leeds 3rd 26/01/13
14:00
Acklam Rugby Club
11 Hull 2nd vw/o Sheffield Hallam 2nd 26/01/13
14:00
Hull University Sports & Fitness Centre
12 Leeds Beckett 3rd 24v7 Sheffield 3rd 28/11/12
14:00
West Park Rugby Club
13 Newcastle 2nd w/ov Liverpool Hope 1st 19/01/13
14:00
Cochrane Park
14 York 2nd 28v38 Newcastle 3rd 23/01/13
13:00
22 Acres
15 Leeds 5th 12v0 Durham 3rd 28/11/12
14:00
Sports Park Weetwood (Weetwood)
16 Sunderland 1st vw/o Northumbria 3rd 10/12/12
18:30
Houghton Rugby Club
       
link

Last 16

1 Bangor 1st 19v11 Liverpool 2nd 30/01/13
2 Wrexham Glyndwr 1st w/ov Edge Hill 1st 30/01/13
Wrexham Rugby Club
3 Keele 1st 8v5 UCLAN 1st 30/01/13
14:00
Keele Sports Centre
4 Manchester 2nd w/ov MMU Cheshire 1st 30/01/13
14:00
Wythenshawe Sports Ground
5 York St John 1st 27v5 Teesside 1st 30/01/13
14:00
York Acorn ARLFC
6 Sheffield Hallam 2nd 20v26 Leeds Beckett 3rd 30/01/13
14:00
Abbeydale Sports Complex
7 Newcastle 2nd 35v0 Newcastle 3rd 30/01/13
14:00
Heaton
8 Leeds 5th 12v20 Northumbria 3rd 30/01/13
13:30
Sports Park Weetwood (North Pavillion)
       
link

Quarter Finals

1 Bangor 1st w/ov Wrexham Glyndwr 1st 20/02/13
14:00
Treborth Playing Fields
2 Keele 1st 34v36 Manchester 2nd 20/02/13
14:00
Keele Sports Centre
3 York St John 1st 46v29 Leeds Beckett 3rd 20/02/13
14:00
YSJU Sports Park (3G 2)
4 Newcastle 2nd 41v11 Northumbria 3rd 20/02/13
14:30
Heaton
       
link

Semi Finals

1 Bangor 1st 17v26 Manchester 2nd 06/03/13
15:00
Treborth Playing Fields
2 York St John 1st 8v35 Newcastle 2nd 06/03/13
14:00
YSJU Sports Park (3G 2)
       
link

Finals

1 Manchester 2nd 24v27 Newcastle 2nd 20/03/13
14:00
Armitage Site
       
Institution Team Form
Liverpool John Moores University Liv' John Moores 1st WWWWWW
Liverpool Hope University Liverpool Hope 1st WWWWWW
Lancaster University Lancaster 2nd WWWWLW
University of Chester (Chester) Chester (Chester) 2nd WWWLWW
Keele University Keele 1st DWLWWW
Teesside University Teesside 1st DWLWWW
University of York York 2nd WWWLWL
York St John University York St John 1st WWWLWL
Leeds Beckett University Leeds Beckett 3rd WWLWLW
MMU Cheshire MMU Cheshire 1st WLWWLW
Northumbria University Northumbria 2nd WLWLWW
Keele University Keele 2nd LWWLWW
University of Leeds Leeds 4th LLWDWW
Bangor University Bangor 1st WLWWLL
Sheffield Hallam University Sheffield Hallam 2nd WLWLWL
Manchester Metropolitan University Manchester Met 2nd WLLWWL
University of Chester (Chester) Chester (Chester) 1st WLLWLW
Durham University Durham 4th WLLWLW
University of Leeds Leeds 6th LWWLWL
University of Liverpool Liverpool 2nd LWWLWL
Liverpool John Moores University Liv' John Moores 2nd LWLWWL
Leeds Trinity University Leeds Trinity 1st LWLLWW
University of Huddersfield Huddersfield 1st LLWWWL
Sheffield Hallam University Sheffield Hallam 3rd LLWWWL
Northumbria University Northumbria 3rd LLWWWL
Newcastle University Newcastle 2nd LLWWWL
University of Sunderland Sunderland 1st LLWLWW
Lancaster University Lancaster 1st DLWLWL
Durham University Durham 3rd WWLLLL
Edge Hill University Edge Hill 2nd WLLLLW
University of Manchester Manchester 3rd LWLWLL
University of Sheffield Sheffield 3rd LWLWLL
University of York York 3rd LWLWLL
Newcastle University Newcastle 3rd LWLLLW
University of Liverpool Liverpool 3rd LWLLLW
University of Leeds Leeds 3rd LLWLLW
University of Hull Hull 2nd LLLWLW
Lancaster University Lancaster 3rd LDLWLL
University of Hull Hull 3rd DLLLWL
University of Salford Salford 1st DLLLLW
University of Central Lancashire UCLAN 1st WLLLLL
Bangor University Bangor 2nd WLLLLL
University of Bradford Bradford 1st LWLLLL
University of Sheffield Sheffield 2nd LWLLLL
Wrexham Glyndwr University Wrexham Glyndwr 1st LLLWLL
University of Leeds Leeds 5th LLLWLL
University of Cumbria Cumbria 1st LLLLWL
Edge Hill University Edge Hill 1st LLLLLL
University of Chester (Warrington) Chester (Warrington) 1st LLLLLL
Leeds Beckett University Leeds Beckett 4th LLLLLL
University of Manchester Manchester 2nd LLLLLL
Newcastle University Newcastle 4th LLLLLL
University of Central Lancashire UCLAN 2nd LLLLLL
University of Sunderland Sunderland 2nd LLLLLL
York St John University York St John 2nd LLLLLL

Image description
Back to top