Subscribe to BUCS

Events

BUCS Championships 2010

Please note these sports results are to follow shortly;
Indoor Archery
Rifle


 

DAY FIVE REPORT

DAY FOUR REPORT

DAY THREE NEWS REPORT

DAY TWO NEWS REPORT

DAY ONE NEWS REPORT

Photos available at www.dephoto.biz/bucs

SUNDAY RESULTS

Ultimate Frisbee Championships
Gold - Portsmouth
Silver - Edinburgh
Bronze - Warwick

For Judo Championship results click here

Men's Basketball Championship final result
Leeds Met 74 - 63 London South Bank

Men's Barclays Tennis Championship final result
London Met 6 - 0 Leeds Met

Men's Trampolining Championships 1
1st - Jason Ploughman - Kent
2nd - Liam Abraham - Southampton
3rd - Mike Yeates - UWIC

Women's Trampolining Championships 1
1st - Emma Scanlon - Manchester
2nd - Mel Bailey - UWIC
3rd - Sarah Gibbons - UWIC

Men's Trampolining Team
1st - UWIC
2nd - Exeter
3rd - Glasgow

Women's Trampolining Team
1st - UWIC
2nd - Hertfordshire
3rd - Brunel

Men's Waterpolo Championships
1st Manchester
2nd Manchester Met
3rd Bristol
4th Oxford

Waterpolo Men's Trophy
1st Imperial
2nd Sheffield Hallam
3rd St Andrews's
4th Plymouth

Waterpolo Women's Trophy
1st Bristol
2nd Leeds
3rd Liverpool
4th UCL

Waterpolo Men's Shield
1st Bath
2nd MMU Cheshire

Korfball Championship Final
Sheffield 9 - 7 Sheffield Hallam

Men's Squash Championship final
Manchester 5 - 0 Nottingham

Men's Barclays Tennis Championship final current score
London Met 2 - 0 Leeds Met (after doubles)

Women's Barclays Tennis Championship final current score
London Met 2 - 0 Loughborough (after doubles)

Men's & Women's Basketball Championships Final 8's
Results and draws


Men's & Women's Indoor Athletics Championships Results
Click Here


BUCS Trampolining 4 Ladies
Gold - Stephanie Dodds - Exeter
Silver - Helen Showan - Cardiff
Bronze - Alex Wagstaff - Birmingham

BUCS Trampolining 3 Ladies
Gold - Melaney Haslan - Birmingham
Silver - Natalie Lash - UCLAN
Bronze - Sade Ottley - Warwick

BUCS Trampolining 2 Ladies
Gold - Sarah Tomsret - Southampton
Silver - Leah Robson - Hertfordshire
Bronze - Elenor Benjamin - Brunel

BUCS Trampolining 4 Men's
Gold - Kieran Dhardwaj - Warwick
Silver - Matt Barnard - Bristol
Bronze - Ryan Rodger - Robert Gordon

BUCS Trampolining 3 Men's
Gold - Callum Duguid - Glasgow
Silver - Louie Paul-Jaspal - UWE
Bronze - Matthew Smith - Reading

BUCS Trampolining 2 men's
Gold - Sam Bascombe - Coventry
Silver - Anthony Ottley - Coventry
Bronze - Fred Campbell-Jones - Exeter

Men's Basketball Championship Final 8's - 7th/ 8th place playoffs
London Met 96 - Loughborough 74

Women's Squash Trophy final result
Birmingham 2nds 4 - 0 Sussex

Women's Barclays Tennis Trophy Final current score
Loughborough 2nds 2 - 0 Portsmouth (after doubles)

Men's Barclays Tennis Trophy Final current score
Loughborough 2nds 2 - 0 Bath 2nds (after doubles)

Men's Badminton Trophy Final
Loughborough 2 - 6 Bath

Women's Badminton Championship Final
Leeds Met 6 - 2 Loughborough

Men's Badminton Championship Final
Leeds Met 6 - 2 Loughborough

Women's Badminton Trophy final
Leeds Met 2nds 7 v 1 LSE

Men's Volleyball Championship final result
Sheffield Hallam 2 - 1 Leeds Met

Women's Volleyball Championship final result
Leeds Met 2 - 0 Bath

Men's Volleyball Trophy final result
Glasgow 3 - 1 Nottingham

Women's Volleyball Trophy final result
Dundee 3 - 2 Glasgow

Korfball
Championship Semi Finals
Sheffield 7 - 5 Cambridge
Sheffield Hallam 5 - 4 St. Andrews

Korfball Plate Final
UEA 5 - 4 Kent

Women's Waterpolo Championship
1. Cardiff
2. Birmingham
3. Loughborough
4. Cabridge

Women's Barclays Tennis Championship final result
London Met 6 - 4 Loughborough

Women's Novice LW Kumite U57kg
Gold - Kaj Kreutzfeldt EDB
Silver - Kirsty Hogg GLW
Bronze - Claire Witcombe BTH
Bronze - Fatima Salahioglu KEN

Women's Novice MW Kumite U63kg
Gold - Kimberley Jones BTH
Silver - Alex Casvell TEE
Bronze - Abbey Cameron STA
Bronze - Nicola Hastings STA

Women's Novice HW Kumite O63kg
Gold - Sarah Williams LAN
Silver - Jolanta Pilinkaite ARU
Bronze - Christelle Pangratis LSE
Bronze - Debbie Lee GCL

Men's Novice LW Kumite U70kg
Gold - Philip Hine BTH
Silver - Wayne Hartley SWA
Bronze - Andrew Kerin LOU
Bronze - Tom Philips CAR

Men's Novice MW Kumite U80kg
Gold - Sebastian Ezquerro BTH
Silver - Robert Birkhead BTH
Bronze - Hoang Le DND
Bronze - Chris Ashfield BTH

Men's Novice HW Kumite O80kg
Gold - Scott Baxter BTH
Silver - David August EDB
Bronze - Ware Apresi MDX
Bronze - Ben Ludford CAR

Team Kata
Gold - Brunel
Silver - Bath
Bronze - Cambridge
Bronze - Edinburgh

Men's Senior Kumite U60kg
Gold - Ross Mathieu BWL
Silver - Francis Murphy WOS
Bronze - Jamie Bowen UWE
Bronze - Sam Larcombe SWA

Men's Senior Kumite U67kg
Gold - Shahbaz Mirza GLW
Silver - Stevie McCann HWT
Bronze - Mark Wyllie HWT
Bronze - Bertrand Truong LBS

Men's Senior Kumite U75kg
Gold - Craig Moffat GLW
Silver - David Bolton EDN
Bronze - Richard Beck GLW
Bronze - Bob Feidt LAN

Men's Senior kumite U84kg
Gold - Aaron Woods EDN
Silver - Lee Constantinou BWL
Bronze - Kyriakos Solomon MCR
Bronze - Cheyne Phillips SHU

Men's Senior Kumite O84kg
Gold - Calum Robb HWT
Silver - James Steadman GRE
Bronze - Gleb Bruschi BTH
Bronze - Carl Tetsola LOU

Women's Senior Kumite U55kg
Gold - Sarah Clark UWE
Silver - Laura Hitchin MCR
Bronze - Chloe Maclean EDB
Bronze - Jessica Huggett DUR

Women's Senior Kumite U61kg
Gold - Holly Sterlin SUN
Silver - Reisha Hull BWL
Bronze - Emily Fanning MDX
Bronze - Becky Clark LAN

Women's Senior kumite U68kg
Gold - Alisa Lloyd DBB
Silver - Stephanie Kerr DND
Bronze - Jennifer Kerrison MDX
Bronze - Hollie Stallworthy PLY

Women's Senior Kumite O68kg
Gold - Kirsty Mcleod GCL
Silver - Stephanie McTighe CAM
Bronze - Natasha Ferrier WAR
Bronze - Jenny Wilson HRT

Men's Team Kumite
Gold - Heriot Watt
Silver - Brunel
Bronze - Kent
Bronze - Lancaster

Women's Team Kumite
Gold - Edinburgh
Silver - Lancaster
Bronze - Cambridge
Bronze - Swansea

Overall Karate Winning Team
Gold - Bath
Silver - Brunel
Bronze - Edinburgh

Team Snooker Championship Final
Queen's University Belfast I 3-2 York I
Bronze: Southamption I and Warwick I

Team Snooker Trophy Final
Imperial I 3-2 York II
Bronze: Exeter II and Cardiff II

Team Snooker Shield Final
Oxford I 3-2 Leeds
Bronze: Manchester II

Individual Snooker Championship Final
Gary Menary (Queen's University Belfast) 3-2 Glen Spalling (Leeds)
Bronze: Huw Carpenter (Cardiff) and James Murphy (Warwick)

Individual Snooker Trophy Final
Nick Clayton (Manchester) 2-0 Stephen Harper (Queen's University Belfast)
Bronze: Andy Armstrong (Durham) and Martin Quigg (Queen's University Belfast)

 

SATURDAY RESULTS

Full set of Boxing results

Climbing Team Championships
1st Newcastle University
2nd University of Manchester
3rd University of Nottingham

Climbing Women's Championships
1st Karen McIntyre, Glasgow
2nd Katy Piddock, Sheffield
2nd Xiao Xian Goh, St Andrews

Climbing Men's Championships
1st Nigel Callender, Newcastle
2nd Andy Shanks, Edinburgh
3rd Grzegorz Karolak, Royal Holloway

Women's Basketball Championship Final 8s - Classification round
Sheffield Hallam 60 - 59 Loughborough

Men's Basketball Championship Final 8s - Classification round
Northumbria 82 - 64 Loughborough 

Men's Barclays Tennis Championship semi final result
London Met 6 - 4 Loughborough

Women's Barclays Tennis Championship semi final result
London Met 7 - 3 Durham

Men's Basketball Final 8s semi final
Leeds Met 68 - 62 Oxford

Women's Basketball Final 8's semi final
Leeds Met 92 - 88 London Met

Women's Championship Squash semi final results
Birmingham 4 - 0 Bristol
Leeds Met 3 - 1 Oxford

Women's Championship Squash third and fourth play off
Bristol 3 - 1 Oxford

Men's Squash Championship semi finals results
Manchester 3 - 2 Birmingham
Imperial College London 2 - 3 Nottingham

Men's Basketball Trophy final
Bradford 65 - 88 Reading

Women's Basketball final 8's semi final
UWIC 77 - 66 London South Bank

Women's Basketball Trophy final
MMU Cheshire 40 - 55 Sussex

Men's Basketball Final 8's semi final
London South Bank 87 - 63 Worcester

Men's Badminton Championship semi finals
Leeds Met 7 - 1 Birmingham
Loughborough 7 - 1 Bath

Women's Badminton Championship semi finals
Leeds Met 8 - 0 Birmingham
Loughborough 7 - 1 Bath

Women's Barclays Tennis Championship semi finals
Loughborough 10 - 0 Cambridge

Men's Barclays Tennis Championship semi final result
Leeds Met 7 - 3 Manchester

Women's Basketball Final 8's - Classification rounds
Brighton 36 - 86 Northumbria

Men's Basketball Final 8's - Classification rounds
Durham 87 - 74 London Met

 

FRIDAY RESULTS

Women's Table Tennis Championships Final
Sheffield 3 - 0 Southampton

Men's Table Tennis Championship Final
Loughborough 9 - 4 Cambridge

Men's Table Tennis Trophy Final
Cardiff 9 - 5 Lancashire

Men's Futsal Championship Final
UWE Hartpury 1 - 2 Teesside AET

Men's Futsal Trophy Final
Leeds Met 3 - 3 Brighton (Leeds Met win 6-5 on penalties)

Women's Futsal Championship Final
Northumbria 7 - 1 MMU Cheshire

Men's Fencing Championship Final
Imperial 117 - 127 Cambridge

Men’s Basketball final 8’s – first round results

Men's Fencing Trophy Final
Loughborough 132 - 125 Cambridge 2nds

Women's Fencing Trophy Final
Bangor 129 - 114 UCL

Women's Table Tennis Semi Final
Sheffield 3 - 2 Exeter

Women's Table Tennis Semi Final
UCL 0 - 3 Southampton

Men's Fencing Championship Semi Final
Edinburgh 117 - 135 Imperial

Women's Fencing Championship Semi Final
Imperial 113 - 101 Oxford

Men’s & Women's Futsal Finals full results click here

Women's Fencing Championship Semi Final
Edinburgh 126 - 100 Cambridge

THURSDAY RESULTS

Thursday 11 March 2010

Men's Rugby League Trophy Final
Leeds Met 2nds 40 - 22 Hull

Men's Lacrosse Trophy Final
Sheffield 9 - 10 Loughborough

Women's Lacrosse Trophy Final
Durham 2nds 13 - 5 Cardiff

Women's PricewaterhouseCoopers Hockey Trophy Final
Cambridge 3 - 2 Liverpool

Men's PricewaterhouseCoopers Hockey Trophy Final
Exeter 2nds 4 - 0 Birmingham 2nds

Men's PricewaterhouseCoopers Hockey Championship Final
Exeter 3 - 2 Loughborough

Women's Kukri Netball Northern Conference Cup Final
Chester 32 - 48 Hull

Women's Lacrosse Championship Final
Birmingham 9 - 6 Cambridge

Men's Rugby League Shield
Leeds 22 - 6 Edinburgh Napier

Women's Kukri Netball South Eastern Conference Cup Final
RUMS 40 - 30 King's

Women's Kukri Netball Western Conference Cup Final
UWIC 2nds 44 - 15 Bournemouth

Men's Lacrosse Championship Final
Durham 16 - 6 Nottingham

Women's PricewaterhouseCoopers Hockey Finals
Birmingham 3 - 1 Durham

Women's Kukri Netball Midlands Conference Cup Final
Birmingham 33 - 33 Cambridge (Birmingham win 42 - 39 AET)

Men's Rugby League Championship Final
Leeds Met 42 - 14 Loughborough

Women's Kukri Netball Trophy Final
Loughborough 2nds 60 - 29 Birmingham

WEDNESDAY RESULTS

Wednesday 10 March 2010

Women's Football Trophy Final
Oxford 2- 1 Bedfordshire

Men's Football Trophy Final
Gloucestershire 1-0 Glasgow

Men's Football Championship Final
Loughborough 2 -1 Bournemouth

Kukri BUCS Netball Championship Final
Leeds Met 68-67 Loughborough

Women's Football Championship Final
Northumbria 1-1 Leeds Met AET (Northumbria win 5-3 on Penalties)
 

 

 

 


Last updated: 31st Aug 2010 16:06

Print this content